drag queen

Polish translation: było już

15:47 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: drag queen
sth to do with your sexuality. I think when you are bisexual.
Lukasz Pulawski
United Kingdom
Polish translation:było już
Explanation:
have a look:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/660029
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/226139
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5było już
*eva*
4 +2drag queen
barrt
5 +1drag queen
Arkadiusz S
4 +1drag queen
Aleksandra Kwasnik
4 +1drag queen
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drag queen


Explanation:
nie tłumaczy się tego raczej. Jest to mężczyzna przebierający się za kobietę, niekoniecznie o bi-/homo orientacji seksualnej.

barrt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
46 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska: cóż, kto pierwszy, ten lepszy :o)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drag queen


Explanation:
najbezpieczniej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 15:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, vide powyzej - niekoniecznie swiadczy to o orientacji seksualnej

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drag queen


Explanation:
Zostawilabym w oryginale - okreslenie specyficzne dla tego srodowiska.


    Reference: http://www.gay.pl/tekst.php?id=2128
Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
było już


Explanation:
have a look:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/660029
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/226139

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
42 mins
  -> :)

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> wiadomo ;P dzięki!

agree  ArturSz
2 hrs
  -> to był bardzo gorący temat :) dzięki!

agree  Pawel Gromek
13 hrs
  -> :) widzę, że dobra pamięć jest w cenie, dzięki!

agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 day 17 hrs
  -> dzięki!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drag queen


Explanation:
drag queen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 15:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Według definicji drag queen to `potoczna nazwa męskiego homoseksualisty wkładającego kobiecy kostium, wcielającego się w kobietę w przerysowany sposób\'\".
Drag quenn to nazwa zawodu (jak artysta kabaretowy itp.). Moze go wykonywac kazdy kto ma talent do tego. Nie musi miec w ogole zwiazku z homoseksualizmem. Rownie dobrze mozna wnioskowac ze skoro dyrygent z Poznania byl taki a nie inny to wszysycy dyrygenci tez tacy sa, a to oczywiscie glupi wniosek.
http://rozrywka.onet.pl/1,47,8,8528489,25511795,1323736,0,fo...

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: ;-)))
46 mins
  -> Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search