Euphorbus

Polish translation: Euforbos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Euphorbus
Polish translation:Euforbos
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

18:02 Apr 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Iliada
English term or phrase: Euphorbus
- Who was the first Trojan to strike Patroclus with his spear after Apollo broke his weapons and armour?
- Euphorbus.

Ma ktoś "Iliadę"?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Euforbos
Explanation:
"Serce Patrokla zadrżało, osłabły pod nim kolana,
stan±ł zdumiony. Wtem z tyłu ugodził go ostrzem swej włóczni
między ramiona, w sam ¶rodek, dardański dzielny wojownik,
syn Pantoosa, Euforbos"

Homer, "Iliada", Przełożyła: Kazimiera Jeżewska, © Prószyński i S-ka
http://www.wiw.pl/kulturaantyczna/iliada/iliada-tekst.asp?pi...
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Euforbos
Joanna Borowska
4Euforb
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
euphorbus
Euforb


Explanation:
... Wtedy Euforb z oszczepem przyskakuje z boku, ¦miały Euforb, którego wsławił
się wiek młody Dzid±, jazd± iw polu szybkimi zawody; ...
www.6plus.interklasa.pl/szesc/strony/str4097.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
euphorbus
Euforbos


Explanation:
"Serce Patrokla zadrżało, osłabły pod nim kolana,
stan±ł zdumiony. Wtem z tyłu ugodził go ostrzem swej włóczni
między ramiona, w sam ¶rodek, dardański dzielny wojownik,
syn Pantoosa, Euforbos"

Homer, "Iliada", Przełożyła: Kazimiera Jeżewska, © Prószyński i S-ka
http://www.wiw.pl/kulturaantyczna/iliada/iliada-tekst.asp?pi...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search