like a million Lilliputian metronomes

Polish translation: jak milion miniaturowych taktomierzy

18:27 Apr 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: like a million Lilliputian metronomes
All around us in the damp tangle of long grass the tiny frogs and crickets were calling, like a million Lilliputian metronomes.
lafresita
United Kingdom
Polish translation:jak milion miniaturowych taktomierzy
Explanation:
ew. lilipucich metronomów
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jak milion lilipucich metronomów
leff
4jak milion miniaturowych metronomów
*eva*
3jak milion miniaturowych taktomierzy
Joanna Borowska
3jak milion malusieńkich metronomów
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a million lilliputian metronomes
jak milion miniaturowych metronomów


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-24 18:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo może zostawić: lilipucich

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a million lilliputian metronomes
jak milion miniaturowych taktomierzy


Explanation:
ew. lilipucich metronomów

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 191

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like a million lilliputian metronomes
jak milion malusieńkich metronomów


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like a million lilliputian metronomes
jak milion lilipucich metronomów


Explanation:
gdzie tu haczyk?

Lilliput to kraina maleńkich ludzików opisana w Podróżach Guliwera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-24 19:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I żeby Askerka nie miała wątpliwości:
\"lilipuci «właściwy liliputowi; maleńki drobny, niepozorny»\"
[SJP]

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: tez tak chcialam ;-)))
5 mins
  -> czyli dobrze chciałaś :-D

agree  cquest: tylko po polsku ta kraina to Liliput ;-)
10 mins
  -> Ano ;-) Podałem wersję angielską, bo chodziło o skojarzenie z Lilliputian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search