puff

Polish translation: chwyt reklamowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puff
Polish translation:chwyt reklamowy
Entered by: cquest

12:36 Apr 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: puff
The fact that the advertisements contain a number of laudatory sentences drawing attention to the gold content and the attractiveness of the product is mere puff rather than any brilliant selling point.
Django
Poland
chwyt reklamowy
Explanation:
(Słownik marketingu i reklamy, wyd. Kanion)
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chwyt reklamowy
cquest
4przesada / przesadna reklama
lim0nka
3szum
legato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chwyt reklamowy


Explanation:
(Słownik marketingu i reklamy, wyd. Kanion)

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  possum
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przesada / przesadna reklama


Explanation:
Kościuszko

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szum


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search