a thief of their own purse

Polish translation: na zasadzie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a thief of their own purse
Polish translation:na zasadzie
Entered by: Karolina Gajkowska

11:03 Oct 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a thief of their own purse
Zdanie

In addition to serious students, this system brought masses of young people to universities who only came because otherwise "they would be a thief of their own purse".
Karolina Gajkowska
na zasadzie "dają, to biorę"
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

chomsky
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję, to ładna takie i zgrabne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6na zasadzie "dają, to biorę"
chomsky
3złodziej który okrada siebie
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złodziej który okrada siebie


Explanation:
not sure if the Polish grammar is correct but that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-28 11:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"złodziej, który okrada własne mieszkanie"

... A ja znów poczuję się jak złodziej, który okrada własne mieszkanie. ... I
nie poznała sama siebie. Jakie to wszystko jest trudne. ...

crazymary.blog.pl/archiwum/?rok=2003&miesiac=1

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
na zasadzie "dają, to biorę"


Explanation:
;)

chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuję, to ładna takie i zgrabne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
4 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
23 mins
  -> dzięki:)

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr
  -> dzięki:)

agree  maciejm
1 hr
  -> dzięki:)

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs
  -> dzięki:)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
9 hrs
  -> dzięki:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search