square deal

Polish translation: lombard bez kantów

20:26 Oct 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: square deal
“Square Deal Pawn Shop”
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:lombard bez kantów
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7lombard bez kantów
A.G.
4uczciwy interes
robwoj


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uczciwy interes


Explanation:
np.

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lombard bez kantów


Explanation:
xxx

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: dobre!
56 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  RKurylski: b. dobre ale tylko w rejestrze kolokwialnym, moze byc fatalne, gdy chodzi o powazniejszy kontekst
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję, zgadzam się

agree  maciejm
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Barbara Gadomska: super
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  allp
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
1 day 18 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day 21 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search