Every cloud must have A silver lining

Polish translation: Po kazdej burzy przychodzi slonce.

22:26 Oct 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Every cloud must have A silver lining
(part of the song)
Come to me my melancholy baby
Cuddle up and don’t be blue
All your fears are foolish fancies
Maybe You know, dear that I’m in love with you
Every cloud must have A silver lining
Wait until the sun shines through
Smile, my honey dear
While I kiss away each tear
Or else I shall be melancholy too
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:Po kazdej burzy przychodzi slonce.
Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...

Albo: Po nocy przyjdzie dzien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 22:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie: Po zimie przychodzi wiosna.
Selected response from:

Ania Grajek
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Po kazdej burzy przychodzi slonce.
Ania Grajek
4 +1Nie ma tego złego, co by na dobre nie wyszło
Witold
4każda chmurka ma srebrny brzeg
allp


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every cloud must have a silver lining
Po kazdej burzy przychodzi slonce.


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/le...

Albo: Po nocy przyjdzie dzien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 22:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie: Po zimie przychodzi wiosna.

Ania Grajek
Finland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every cloud must have a silver lining
każda chmurka ma srebrny brzeg


Explanation:
chyba że chcesz polski odpowiednik - po nocy przychodzi dzień

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-30 22:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, widzę, że noc i dzień już były ;)

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nie ma tego złego, co by na dobre nie wyszło


Explanation:
To polskie przysłowie jest odpowiednikiem cytowanego angielskiego.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search