A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates

Polish translation: "Historia najsłynniejszych piratów, ich zbrodnicze wyczyny i rabunki"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates"
Polish translation:"Historia najsłynniejszych piratów, ich zbrodnicze wyczyny i rabunki"
Entered by: Ewa Szymanowska

13:00 Nov 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A General History of the Robberies and Murders of the Most Notorious Pirates
tytuł powie¶ci Daniela Defoe (wspomniany w historyjce o piratach)

- nie wiecie czy ta ksi±żka była tłumaczona na polski?
- je¶li nie ma ustalonego polskiego tytułu (a na to by chyba jednak wychodziło), to czekam na propozycje :o)
Joanna Borowska
Poland
Historia najsłynniejszych piratów, ich zbrodnicze wyczyny i rabunki
Explanation:
To nie jest dzieło Defoe, tylko Johnsona. Proszę sobie poczytać:) (link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-11-28 13:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tłumaczenie: Bogdan Rychliński
Selected response from:

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Grading comment
Ogromne dzięki!!! Teraz wiem, czemu nie mogłam nic znaleĽć. Chociaż wychodzi na to, że Defoe i Johnson to w tym przypadku ta sama osoba:
"The book may have been written by Captain Charles Johnson and ghosted by Defoe. In any case depending on the time period, this book will be authored by either Johnson or Defoe. Do not let this confuse you. It is the same book."
http://blindkat.hegewisch.net/pirates/pirbibl.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Historia najsłynniejszych piratów, ich zbrodnicze wyczyny i rabunki
Ewa Szymanowska
3propozycja
lim0nka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a general history of the robberies and murders of the most notorious pirates
propozycja


Explanation:
bo oficjalnego tłumaczenia nie znalazłam

[Ogólna] Historia grabieży i morderstw najokrutniejszych [z] piratów

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a general history of the robberies and murders of the most notorious pirates
Historia najsłynniejszych piratów, ich zbrodnicze wyczyny i rabunki


Explanation:
To nie jest dzieło Defoe, tylko Johnsona. Proszę sobie poczytać:) (link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-11-28 13:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tłumaczenie: Bogdan Rychliński


    Reference: http://www.antykwariat.triger.com.pl/x_C_I__P_1719410;171000...
Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ogromne dzięki!!! Teraz wiem, czemu nie mogłam nic znaleĽć. Chociaż wychodzi na to, że Defoe i Johnson to w tym przypadku ta sama osoba:
"The book may have been written by Captain Charles Johnson and ghosted by Defoe. In any case depending on the time period, this book will be authored by either Johnson or Defoe. Do not let this confuse you. It is the same book."
http://blindkat.hegewisch.net/pirates/pirbibl.html




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search