AKA

Polish translation: alias / vel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AKA
Polish translation:alias / vel
Entered by: Ivona McCormick

22:00 Feb 1, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: AKA
SANDY McLAUREL AKA STANLEY LAUREL (ALSO KNOWN AS) - do we have Polish equivalent of the abbreviation?
Ivona McCormick
United States
alias / vel
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
Wybieram alias , gdyz nie jestem pewna czy vel bedzie dla kazdego zrozumiale. Wybieram te odpoweidz, gdyz byles szybszy od Magdy. Odrzucilam pierwsza odpowiedz, gdyz odpowiadajacy "missed the point of my question". Chodzilo mi o skrot, nie o tlumaczenie aka.
Thanks!
Jesli chodzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alias
Magda Dziadosz
4 +5alias / vel
Adam Lankamer
4 +3znany również jako/ występujący pod pseudonimem
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aka
znany również jako/ występujący pod pseudonimem


Explanation:
znany również jako/ występujący pod pseudonimem etc ect...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Please read my question carefully before answering. I know what aka means in Polish, I was looking for equivalent for the abbreviation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: tak - bo to jest also known as
11 mins

agree  legato
29 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: dokładnie to, czego potrzebuje askerka, choć już zdążyła odrzucić tę odpowiedź
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Please read my question carefully before answering. I know what aka means in Polish, I was looking for equivalent for the abbreviation.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aka
alias / vel


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Wybieram alias , gdyz nie jestem pewna czy vel bedzie dla kazdego zrozumiale. Wybieram te odpoweidz, gdyz byles szybszy od Magdy. Odrzucilam pierwsza odpowiedz, gdyz odpowiadajacy "missed the point of my question". Chodzilo mi o skrot, nie o tlumaczenie aka.
Thanks!
Jesli chodzi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Krahelska: vel mi się podoba
8 mins

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  M. Anna Kańduła
11 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
12 hrs

agree  Wiola Karwacka: vel lepsze
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aka
alias


Explanation:
Jan Kowalski alias Jerzy Nowak...

HTh,
Magda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-02 11:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o różnicy pomiędzy alias i vel:
na moje wyczucie vel stosowane jest w sytuacjach, gdy osoba znana jest pod różnymi formami tego samego nazwiska, np. Janusz Pyciak vel Peciak, a alias wtedy, gdy osoba ma dwie różne "identity", a więc i imię i nazwisko s± inne, a szczególnie je¶li jedno jest męskie,a drugie żeńskie. Np. podaj±c nazwiska kryminalistów posługuj±cych się różnymi toższamo¶ciami na ogół używa się 'alias', a nie 'vel'.
Tyle mój "nos" językowy. ;)
M.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: a ja jestem za alias
1 hr

agree  chomsky
10 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
12 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search