middling

Polish translation: w połowie

21:57 Dec 12, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: middling
History had blown all of them off course, no one ending - or even middling - where they had begun.
allp
Poland
Polish translation:w połowie
Explanation:
...nikt z nich nie był/nie znalazł się w końcu - ani nawet w połowie -...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Z tą wersją zdanie lepiej mi się układa. Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1w połowie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1dotrzeć do półmetka
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dotrzeć do półmetka


Explanation:
w przeciwieństwie do ending - dotrzeć do mety.

Pozdrawiam
S

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w połowie


Explanation:
...nikt z nich nie był/nie znalazł się w końcu - ani nawet w połowie -...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Z tą wersją zdanie lepiej mi się układa. Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search