inner poet

Polish translation: liryczna dusza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner poet
Polish translation:liryczna dusza
Entered by: eva123

23:13 Dec 15, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: inner poet
Konekst:
"With plenty of Asheville hotels to choose from, your inner poet will be pleased."

Jak to zgrabnie ująć?
eva123
Australia
liryczna dusza
Explanation:
...twoja liryczna dusza będzie ukontentowana. (taka propozycja:))
Selected response from:

Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poetycka część/strona Ciebie
Michal Glowacki
3 +3liryczna dusza
Piotr Lipiec
3 +2artystyczna / cyganeryjna / bohemowa dusza, dusza bohemy, dusza artysty
geopiet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poetycka część/strona Ciebie


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-15 23:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przyszło jeszcze "drzemiący w Tobie poeta"

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Liedtke
5 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Agnieszka Ufland: dla "drzemiące w Tobie poety"
12 hrs
  -> dzięki :) też mi się bardziej podoba ;)

agree  maciejm: drzemiący poeta, albo raczej "twoja poetycka strona/część poety w tobie", niż "poetycka część ciebie" M
13 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artystyczna / cyganeryjna / bohemowa dusza, dusza bohemy, dusza artysty


Explanation:
You don't need a luminary to tell you that Asheville hotels are a steal, but you'll find plenty in this pretty bohemian haven. Admire local art in over 30 downtown galleries or check out the gilded glory of the Biltmore House--America's largest home. With plenty of Asheville hotels to choose from, your inner poet will be pleased.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: dusza poety
5 hrs

neutral  Michal Glowacki: cyganeryjna?
12 hrs

agree  Dorota Nowakówna: dusza poety
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liryczna dusza


Explanation:
...twoja liryczna dusza będzie ukontentowana. (taka propozycja:))

Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Nieć: ładnie i zdecydowanie najbardziej poetycko
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  petrolhead
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search