Like a candle in the stream

Polish translation: Niczym świecę strumieniem płynącą...

13:25 Aug 1, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Like a candle in the stream
Like a candle in the stream
May you float away
berel
Poland
Polish translation:Niczym świecę strumieniem płynącą...
Explanation:
Niech i ciebie nurt uwiedzie

Takie tam wolne tłumaczenie ;)

ewentualnie
świeca=kaganek=płomień
rzeka=nurt=fala=strumień=woda
Można poszaleć :)
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki za obie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Niczym świecę strumieniem płynącą...
Katarzyna Gelger
3Jak świeczka unosząca się w strumieniu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jak świeczka unosząca się w strumieniu


Explanation:
This is just an image, not an idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-08-01 14:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the realization of floating candles
ŚWIECE pływające lakierowane Jasnoróżowe DUŻE 10szt KONIEC SERII
https://www.slubnezakupy.pl/2995-large_default/swiece-plywaj...
https://www.slubnezakupy.pl/na-stol-weselny/1158-swiece-plyw...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niczym świecę strumieniem płynącą...


Explanation:
Niech i ciebie nurt uwiedzie

Takie tam wolne tłumaczenie ;)

ewentualnie
świeca=kaganek=płomień
rzeka=nurt=fala=strumień=woda
Można poszaleć :)


Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki za obie.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Sobótka, sobótka dzień długi noc krótka,. na rzece na fali tysiąc gwiazd się pali. nie gwiazdy to świeczki, to płyną wianeczki - https://pancalisia.files.wordpress.com/2015/06/20130619_1858...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 220




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search