standalone book/ film

Polish translation: stanowiący/a odrębną całość, odrębny/a sam w sobie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standalone book/ film
Polish translation:stanowiący/a odrębną całość, odrębny/a sam w sobie
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

11:37 Oct 25, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literatura/ kino
English term or phrase: standalone book/ film
Mam problem z precyzyjnym określeniem.

"We posit how the apparently standalone Joker movie could still be tied into the Batman reboot starring Robert Pattinson. Joker director Todd Phillips also talks about his interest in seeing a Bruce Wayne who grew up in the gritty, realistic version of Gotham City his film presents."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=isvQVnQXr5w


"Is Joker a standalone or part of the DC Extended Universe?
JokerThe Joker (played by Joaquin Phoenix), is a standalone origin story, set in 1981 Gotham City, which tells the story of how the character Arthur Fleck , a failed stand-up comedian, turns to a life of crime and chaos."



"A ‘stand alone' book does not need the audience to read an entire series to understand or enjoy the book. If previous characters from the series are referenced, their actions or importance to the present action is explained in a paragraph. The Stephanie Plum series is like that. Her present life as a lame bounty hunter is brushed away quickly so that Evanovich can rush into her next inanity and calamity until she lucks out in catching the bad guy."
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
stanowiący/a odrębną całość, odrębny/a sam w sobie
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-10-26 12:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even better: STANOWIĆ ODRĘBNĄ CAŁOŚĆ
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3stanowiący/a odrębną całość, odrębny/a sam w sobie
Darius Saczuk
3samoistny, niezależny, autonomiczny filn/książka
geopiet
3oddzielna/solowa książka///oddzielny/solowy film
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oddzielna/solowa książka///oddzielny/solowy film


Explanation:
Margot Robbie ma dobre wieści dla wszystkich fanów jej występu w roli Harley Quinn. Ukochana Jokera o twarzy Robbie powróci na ekrany kin jeszcze 4 razy, a nie 3, jak spodziewaliśmy się do tej pory. Prócz „Legionu samobójców 2”, do którego zdjęcia rozpoczną się w 2018 roku, „Gotham City Sirens”, który ma opowiedzieć o żeńskich czarnych charakterach z uniwersum DC oraz niezatytułowanego filmu o relacji Jokera i jego partnerki w zbrodni, powstanie jeszcze jeden, oddzielny film DC z udziałem Robbie. I będzie on w całości poświęcony Harley Quinn
https://www.antyradio.pl/Film/News/Margot-Robbie-zapowiada-p...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samoistny, niezależny, autonomiczny filn/książka


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-10-25 11:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samoistny

1. «istniejący lub powstały niezależnie od czegoś innego»
2. «tworzący odrębną, niezwiązaną z niczym całość»



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 236

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stanowiący/a odrębną całość, odrębny/a sam w sobie


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-10-26 12:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even better: STANOWIĆ ODRĘBNĄ CAŁOŚĆ

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: najbardziej po polsku
1 hr
  -> :-).

agree  Bubz
10 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Bubz.

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
22 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Ewa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search