Photo courtesy of xxxx

Polish translation: Fot. za zgodą

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Photo courtesy of
Polish translation:Fot. za zgodą
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

16:23 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Photo courtesy of xxxx
Podpis pod fotografią. O ile dobrze pamiętam, ten napis oznacza, że właściciel fotografii udostępnił ją bezpłatnie.
Sprawdziłem w polskich wydawnictwach - jeśli przy zdjęciu jest opis to po prostu Fot. xxxx.
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
reprodukcja/publikacja za zgodą/dzięki uprzejmości
Explanation:
jeśli chciałbyś być uprzejmy
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Napisałem: fotografia za zgodą.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reprodukcja/publikacja za zgodą/dzięki uprzejmości
petrolhead
4 +1zdjęcie dzięki uprzejmości
Arkadiusz S
4zjecie udostepnione przez/za zgoda
TranslateThis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
photo courtesy of xxxx
reprodukcja/publikacja za zgodą/dzięki uprzejmości


Explanation:
jeśli chciałbyś być uprzejmy

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Napisałem: fotografia za zgodą.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: chyba sie zawsze mowilo za zgoda
9 mins

agree  Lota: za zgoda...
37 mins

agree  lafresita: za zgoda
47 mins

agree  TranslateWithMe
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo courtesy of xxxx
zdjęcie dzięki uprzejmości


Explanation:
zdjęcie dzięki uprzejmości

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 16:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ósmy etap, Ghat - Sabha , 09.01.2003 (zdjęcie dzięki uprzejmości TVP)
http://www.orlenteam.pl/10434.xml?page=8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 16:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zdjęcie (...) Umieszczono dzięki uprzejmości

http://www.tanganika.inet.pl/artykuly/maja/ocellatus/ocellat...

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radello
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo courtesy of xxxx
zjecie udostepnione przez/za zgoda


Explanation:
Dobrze by bylo gdyby odpowiadajacy czytali pytania.....

Wydaje mi sie, ze nie koniecznie bezplatnie. Ale dla upewnienia sie, zapytam na stronie English-English.

Al Conners. (photo by Lane Blumenthal, courtesy of Paul Bachman)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-14 00:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1000396?float=1


TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search