dot gain

Polish translation: przyrost/powiększenie punktu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot gain
Polish translation:przyrost/powiększenie punktu
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)

14:39 Apr 16, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / offset printing
English term or phrase: dot gain
Failure to use this or a similar target can result in inconsistent dot gain, image wear, etc., from one plate to another and possible misinterpretation as print or paper inconsistencies.
3. In addition to the positive and reverse print microlines to document resolution, this target also contains a halftone scale with extreme highlight and shadow detail which can be used to create dot gain curves for process color separations
makary
przyrost/powiększenie punktu
Explanation:
Mój branżowy glosariusz podaje 'powiększenie punktu', ale na polskich stronach internetowych 'przyrost punktu' też często się pojawia. Por. np.
http://www.signs.pl/article.php?sid=636
http://www.prepress.pl/proof_analogowy.htm
http://www.swiatdruku.com.pl/archiwum/2000_09/aktual.htm
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przyciemnianie półtonów
TomaszD
4przyrost/powiększenie punktu
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przyciemnianie półtonów


Explanation:
Dot gain: darkening of halftone image due to ink absorption in paper causing halftone dots to enlarge.


    Reference: http://www/iaphc.org/8th/st_louis/printterms.html
TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyrost/powiększenie punktu


Explanation:
Mój branżowy glosariusz podaje 'powiększenie punktu', ale na polskich stronach internetowych 'przyrost punktu' też często się pojawia. Por. np.
http://www.signs.pl/article.php?sid=636
http://www.prepress.pl/proof_analogowy.htm
http://www.swiatdruku.com.pl/archiwum/2000_09/aktual.htm

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search