ego drive

Polish translation: ambicja

15:43 Nov 21, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: ego drive
W calym tekscie mowa o tym, ze dobry sprzedawca powinien miec dwie zasadnicze cechy: empatię i ego drive.

Jak wlasciwie określić dobrze coś takiego.

Poniżej kontekst:

Our basic theory is that a good salesman must have at least to basic qualities: empathy and ego drive.

(...)

The second of the basic qualities absolutely needed by a good salesman is a particular kind of ego drive that makes him want and need to make the sale in a personal or ego way, not merely for the money to be gained. His feeling must me that he has to make the sale. In effect, to the top salesman the sale provides a powerful means of enhancing his ego.

Będę wdzięczny za sugestie - w całym tekście to pojęcie się przewija i wolałbym znaleźć jak najlepsze określenie...
warsaw_guy
Polish translation:ambicja
Explanation:
przynajmniej w tym kontekście do tego się sens sprowadza.
Zaspokajając ambicję, karmi swoje ego.
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie! bardzo mi się podoba :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ambicja
allp
3zaangazowanie emocjonalne
Paulina Liedtke
3przemożna (wewnętrzna) potrzeba
IwonaASzymaniak
3kierowanie się swoim ego
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kierowanie się swoim ego


Explanation:
propozycja

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambicja


Explanation:
przynajmniej w tym kontekście do tego się sens sprowadza.
Zaspokajając ambicję, karmi swoje ego.

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie! bardzo mi się podoba :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Ratajczak
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  bej
18 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przemożna (wewnętrzna) potrzeba


Explanation:
Też propozycja.

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaangazowanie emocjonalne


Explanation:
wiem, malo pasuje jako tlumaczenie "ego drive", ale chyba dobrze ilustruje podany kontekst. z opisu wynika, ze chodzi o osobe osobiscie zaangazowana, podchodzaca emocjonalnie do sukcesu komercyjnego.

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search