Grounding technique

Polish translation: technika ugruntowania/pozycje gruntujące

09:12 Mar 27, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Therapy
English term or phrase: Grounding technique
Grounding technique for a patient with ptsd.

Thank you
Izabela
Izabela Gonera
United Kingdom
Polish translation:technika ugruntowania/pozycje gruntujące
Explanation:
Czyli jedna z metod wprowadzonych do psychoterapii przez Lowena.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki Marcin :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technika ugruntowania/pozycje gruntujące
Marcin Pustkowski
2techniki „uziemiające”
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
coping strategy that is designed to "ground" you in
geopiet

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grounding technique
technika ugruntowania/pozycje gruntujące


Explanation:
Czyli jedna z metod wprowadzonych do psychoterapii przez Lowena.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wprowadził także pojecie ugruntowania (ang. grounding) i opracował tzw. pozycje gruntujące. Ugruntowanie jest pojęciem, które opisuje nasz kontakt z rzeczywistością i poziom poczucia bezpieczeństwa.

    Reference: http://www.psychologia.edu.pl/czytelnia/50-artykuly/214-emoc...
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dzieki Marcin :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I am glad you've got both feet on the ground (although your head is sometimes in the clouds).//Here is wishing you a wide stool.
1 hr
  -> Between to stools one falls to the ground :) Thank you, Frank!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grounding technique
techniki „uziemiające”


Explanation:
Techniki „uziemiające” mogą być bardzo przydatne, gdy czujemy się silnie zestresowani – szczególnie, gdy stres sprawia, że czujemy się odrealnieni i jakby odłączeni od rzeczywistości, albo jakbyśmy znajdowali się w innej sytuacji niż aktualnie jesteśmy. - https://centrum-poznawcze.pl/radzic-nawracajacymi-traumatycz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-03-27 10:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Użyj tych metod radzenia sobie oraz technik uziemienia podczas flashbacku - https://emocje.pro/ptsd-zaburzenie-stresu-pourazowego/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference: coping strategy that is designed to "ground" you in

Reference information:
Grounding is a particular type of coping strategy that is designed to "ground" you in or immediately connect you with the present moment. Grounding is often used as a way of coping with flashbacks or dissociation for people with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). In this way, grounding can be considered a variant of mindfulness.

Grounding techniques often use the five senses (sound, touch, smell, taste, and sight) to immediately connect people with the here and now.

For example, listening to loud music, holding onto a piece of ice, or biting into a lemon are all grounding techniques that produce sensations that are difficult to ignore. Therefore, these can directly and instantaneously connect you with the present moment.

https://www.verywellmind.com/grounding-techniques-for-ptsd-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-03-27 10:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Użyj tych metod radzenia sobie oraz technik uziemienia podczas flashbacku - https://emocje.pro/ptsd-zaburzenie-stresu-pourazowego/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search