restraint

Polish translation: ograniczenie swobody/skrępowanie swobody ruchów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restraint
Polish translation:ograniczenie swobody/skrępowanie swobody ruchów
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:30 May 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: restraint
The dorsal vagal complex is activated as an adaptive response to life threat when options for flight/fight behaviors are minimized, such as during restraint or when there is an inability to escape.

https://youtu.be/4lf8fdiU1Qk?t=7330

Serdeczne dzięki!
Epcia33
ograniczenie swobody/skrępowanie swobody ruchów
Explanation:
In the present context, this is not a reaction to stress but the cause of stress.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ograniczenie swobody/skrępowanie swobody ruchów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3powstrzymywanie się od działania
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powstrzymywanie się od działania


Explanation:
Jako reakcja na stres.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 193

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ograniczenie swobody/skrępowanie swobody ruchów


Explanation:
In the present context, this is not a reaction to stress but the cause of stress.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Jestem za tą wersją. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję ponownie Marcinie. W tym zdaniu restraint jest powodem stresu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search