self-report is valid

Polish translation: kwestionariusz samooceny spełnia założone funkcje

07:38 May 6, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: self-report is valid
Psychological report
Trauma Symptom Inventory TSI-II:
X’s score on the validity scales indicates that his self-report is valid.
His scores on the Factor Scale were all below average regarding Self-Disturbance, Post Traumatic Stress, Externalisation and Somatization.

Nie mam pomysłu, jak to ująć.
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:kwestionariusz samooceny spełnia założone funkcje
Explanation:
Wynik X umieszczony na skalach trafności wskazuje, że kwestionariusz spełnia założone funkcje (czyli można nim badać / mierzyć to, co ma być badane / mierzone).

Prawidłowo skonstruowany kwestionariusz badawczy powinien charakteryzować się rzetelnością (powtarzalność, reliability, reproducibility), trafnością czyli zdolnością do spełnienia założonych funkcji (validity) oraz czułością na zmiany kliniczne (resposiveness).
https://repozytorium.ur.edu.pl/bitstream/handle/item/2373/Pr...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kwestionariusz samoopisowy jest ważny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3kwestionariusz samooceny spełnia założone funkcje
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kwestionariusz samooceny spełnia założone funkcje


Explanation:
Wynik X umieszczony na skalach trafności wskazuje, że kwestionariusz spełnia założone funkcje (czyli można nim badać / mierzyć to, co ma być badane / mierzone).

Prawidłowo skonstruowany kwestionariusz badawczy powinien charakteryzować się rzetelnością (powtarzalność, reliability, reproducibility), trafnością czyli zdolnością do spełnienia założonych funkcji (validity) oraz czułością na zmiany kliniczne (resposiveness).
https://repozytorium.ur.edu.pl/bitstream/handle/item/2373/Pr...


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kwestionariusz samoopisowy jest ważny


Explanation:
Lub wyniki kwestionariusza samoopisowego są ważne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-06 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In psychology, a self-report is any test, measure, or survey that relies on the individual's own report of their symptoms, behaviors, beliefs, or attitudes. Self-report data is gathered typically from paper-and-pencil or electronic format, or sometimes through an interview.
https://www.verywellmind.com/definition-of-self-report-42526...
cccccccccc
A self-report study is a type of survey, questionnaire, or poll in which respondents read the question and select a response by themselves without researcher interference.[1] A self-report is any method which involves asking a participant about their feelings, attitudes, beliefs and so on. Examples of self-reports are questionnaires and interviews; self-reports are often used as a way of gaining participants' responses in observational studies and experiments.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-report_study
ccccccc
sprawdzian zachowania dziecka (Child Beha- viour Checklist), ocena wyników w nauce dla nauczycieli (Teacher Report Form), skala samooceny dla młodzieży (Youth Self-Report) skonstruowana przez profesora Achenbacha, kwestionariusze Con-nersa dla rodziców i nauczycieli oraz kwestionariusz oceny mocnycch
https://books.google.com/books?id=7AWdTE0RXxcC&pg=PA78&lpg=P...

ccccccccccccccccccccc
Instrumenty oceny codziennego funkcjonowania wykorzystują
samoocenę przez pacjenta, wywiad z informatorem,
ocenę przez badacza lub bezpoœrednią obserwację
wykonawstwa.
http://old.ipin.edu.pl/ppn/archiwum/2006/4/t15n4_9.pdf
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Materiał i metody. W badaniu wzięło udział 149 osób (76 w grupie badanej – z nadwagą/otyłością, 73 w grupie kontrolnej – z prawidłową masą ciała), w wieku od 14 do 17 lat. Do zbadania poziomu samooceny wykorzystano skalę samooceny SES M. Rosenberga w polskiej adaptacji Dzwonkowskiej, Lachowicz-Tabaczek i Łaguny. Do oceny ogólnego zadowolenia z życia użyto drabiny Cantrila.

Material and methods. 149 adolescents aged 14-17 years (76 overweight/obese group and 73 normal weight in control group) completed self-report measures of self-esteem and overall life satisfaction. As a measure of self-esteem we used the Rosenberg self-esteem scale in Polish adaptation. The Cantril ladder was used for assessment of overall life satisfaction.
http://www.czytelniamedyczna.pl/4949,poziom-samooceny-i-pozi...
cccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-06 14:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXx
Kwestionariusz samoopisowy ang. self-report inventory.
https://www.governica.com/Kwestionariusz_samoopisowy
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Słowa kluczowe: depresja, choroba Parkinsona, kryterium diagnostyczne, skala kliniczna, kwestionariusz samoopisowy. Parkinson's disease is a neurodegenerative .... Key words: depression, Parkinson's disease, diagnostic criteria, clinical scale,self-report questionnaire. Krzysztof Pękala, Monika ...
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/299499263_Depressio...'s_disease_using_various_diagnostic_tools
cccccccccccccccccccc

Słowa kluczowe: depresja poudarowa / skala kliniczna / kryteria diagnostyczne / diagnoza kliniczna / kwestionariusz samoopisowy. Key words: post-stroke depression / clinical scale / diagnostic criteria / clinical diagnosis / self-report questionnaire.
http://old.ipin.edu.pl/ppn/aktualne/2012/1/01-2012_PPiN_03.p...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search