PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

invalidation/invalidated

Polish translation: deprecjonować/deprecjonowanie

10:57 Feb 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: invalidation/invalidated
When her client spoke of not being accepted for who he was, A. identified with her personal knowledge of oppression and being invalidated as a person.

She described how she appreciated that the child was experiencing an invalidation of her worldview. B. said, “I think at some level I kind of identify with her and that may have spurred my eagerness to latch on and protect her.” When B. recognized that she had lost objectivity she sought to quickly reestablish equilibrium, but by that time she had lost the opportunity to form connection with the parents.

Wiem, o co chodzi, ale nie za bardzo przychodzi mi do głowy właściwy polski odpowiednik. Może ktoś ma jakiś pomysł?
warsaw_guy
Polish translation:deprecjonować/deprecjonowanie
Explanation:
Myślę, że można to ładnie ująć, pisząc deprecjonowania jej wartości jako człowieka.
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podważyć / zakwestionować / zanegować
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL MITI
4deprecjonować/deprecjonowanie
Mariusz Jagodziński


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprecjonować/deprecjonowanie


Explanation:
Myślę, że można to ładnie ująć, pisząc deprecjonowania jej wartości jako człowieka.

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podważyć / zakwestionować / zanegować


Explanation:
Propozycje.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL MITI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search