basal rule

Polish translation: zasada bazowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basal rule
Polish translation:zasada bazowa
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:16 Oct 23, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Skala zachowań adaptacyjnych
English term or phrase: basal rule
Wyrażenie pochodzi z formularza dotyczącego skali zachowań adaptacyjnych.
For each subdomain, establish a basal of two consecutive clusters with all items scored “3” or “4”.
It is not necessary to score items in clusters preceding the first basal cluster; rather, assign those clusters the maximum possible cluster sum (shown in the upper right corner of the SUM box).
There is no ceiling rule.
Kaskaj
zasada bazowa
Explanation:

SZKOLENIE KWALIFIKACYJNE
SKALA INTELIGENCJI STANFORD-BINET 5
Szkolenie nadające uprawnienia psychologomdo posługiwania się Skalą SB5
w praktyce diagnostycznej

4. Procedura badania
a. ścieżki (ścieżka niewerbalna, ścieżka werbalna, skrócony pomiar inteligencji)
b. poziomy (adaptatywność pomiaru)
c. zasada bazowa, zasada sufitu (dopasowanie poziomu trudności zadań do jednostki)
http://wsuniterra.pl/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/1.-SKALA-INT...

http://www.centrum-eureka.pl/skala-inteligencji-stanford-bin...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zasada bazowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3podstawowa zasada
Kasia_Lucy
Summary of reference entries provided
termination rules
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podstawowa zasada


Explanation:
tak mówią słowniki

Example sentence(s):
  • constituting a foundation or basis; fundamental; essential

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/basal
Kasia_Lucy
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasada bazowa


Explanation:

SZKOLENIE KWALIFIKACYJNE
SKALA INTELIGENCJI STANFORD-BINET 5
Szkolenie nadające uprawnienia psychologomdo posługiwania się Skalą SB5
w praktyce diagnostycznej

4. Procedura badania
a. ścieżki (ścieżka niewerbalna, ścieżka werbalna, skrócony pomiar inteligencji)
b. poziomy (adaptatywność pomiaru)
c. zasada bazowa, zasada sufitu (dopasowanie poziomu trudności zadań do jednostki)
http://wsuniterra.pl/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/1.-SKALA-INT...

http://www.centrum-eureka.pl/skala-inteligencji-stanford-bin...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: termination rules

Reference information:
The basal level (also called the floor level) and the ceiling level are components of the termination criteria used in Binet-type individually administered adaptive tests that are used to measure IQ in educational and other settings

--------

6. There is a pre-defined termination rule. The Binet test is terminated when, for each examinee, both a “ceiling” and a “basal” level have been identified. The ceiling level is the age level at which the examinee incorrectly answers all items; the basal level is the age level at which the examinee correctly answers all the items. The effective range of measurement for each examinee lies between these two levels. - http://iacat.org/first-adaptive-test

----

Based on the child’s chronological age, there are different starting points for each age level. From the first item being administered, if the child gets three consecutive 2s, the basal is established. When calculating the raw score, any item before the basal is scored 2. When the child gets three consecutive 0s, a ceiling is obtained. Any item after the ceiling is scored as 0. - http://aepslinkedsystem.com/pdf/FullDissertationXinGao.pdf - page 42

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search