primary

Polish translation: o charakterze/podłożu endogennym

07:41 Jan 5, 2021
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: primary
Primary depressive episode: The episode is not attributable to the physiological effect of a substance (e.g. drug of abuse, medication, or to another medical condition)
Diana Kokoszka
United States
Polish translation:o charakterze/podłożu endogennym
Explanation:
epizod depresyjny o charakterze/podłożu endogennym

Patrz dyskusja
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3endogenne/pierwotne zaburzenia depresyjne
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2o charakterze/podłożu endogennym
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endogenne/pierwotne zaburzenia depresyjne


Explanation:
Endogenne (pierwotne zaburzenia depresyjne)

choroby afektywne (dwubiegunowa i jednobiegunowa)
zaburzenia afektywne utrzymujące się przewlekle (dystymia, cyklotymia)
zaburzenia schizoafektywne

http://depresja.org/o-depresji/

Przyczyny „endogenne” (hipotetyczne)
(w piœmiennictwie amerykañskim: „pierwotne zaburzenia
depresyjne” – primary depressive disorders)
Zaburzenia afektywne nawracaj¹
http://www.wydawnictwopzwl.pl/download/101000500.pdf

English term or phrase:
Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)
Polish translation:
Ciężkie Zaburzenie Depresyjne
Added to glossary by Aleksander Szydlowski

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-05 11:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccc
cccccccc
Epizod depresyjny może wystąpić zarówno w przebiegu choroby afektywnej jednobiegunowej (zaburzenia depresyjnego nawracającego), jak i rzadszej choroby afektywnej dwubiegunowej – dlatego mówi się odpowiednio o depresji jednobiegunowej lub o depresji dwubiegunowej
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zaburzenia_depresyjne

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
o charakterze/podłożu endogennym


Explanation:
epizod depresyjny o charakterze/podłożu endogennym

Patrz dyskusja

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search