'assured' tenancies

Polish translation: prawo do zamieszkania w lokalu / lokal z zabezpieczeniem / wynajem lokalu z zabezp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'assured' tenancies
Polish translation:prawo do zamieszkania w lokalu / lokal z zabezpieczeniem / wynajem lokalu z zabezp
Entered by: arletad

19:04 Apr 23, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / local government policy, housing
English term or phrase: 'assured' tenancies
Context: council housing in the UK
....tenants would keep 'secure' tenancies and exisiting rights
(But some other tenants due to some changes in the housing policies)...would change to 'assured' tenancies.
Z tego co znalazłam to secure tenancies to prawo wykupu nieruchomości na własność ze zniżką, ale jesśli chodzi o assured to nie bardzo rozumiem o co chodzi.
arletad
prawo do zamieszkania w lokalu / lokal z zabezpieczeniem / wynajem lokalu z zabezp
Explanation:
wszystko jest tutaj wyjaśnione

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3tbrmaCE0o8J
:www.ealing.gov.uk/services/housing/private+properties/tenan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-23 19:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://england.shelter.org.uk/advice/advice-272.cfm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki. Linki trafione w 100%, bardzo ulatwiles mi prace.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prawo do zamieszkania w lokalu / lokal z zabezpieczeniem / wynajem lokalu z zabezp
bartek
4najmy "gwarantowane"
Hanna Burdon
4prawo wynajmu / do zamieszkania ...
Magdalena Hunter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawo do zamieszkania w lokalu / lokal z zabezpieczeniem / wynajem lokalu z zabezp


Explanation:
wszystko jest tutaj wyjaśnione

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:3tbrmaCE0o8J
:www.ealing.gov.uk/services/housing/private+properties/tenan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-23 19:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://england.shelter.org.uk/advice/advice-272.cfm

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki. Linki trafione w 100%, bardzo ulatwiles mi prace.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawo wynajmu / do zamieszkania ...


Explanation:
Troche przydlugie, ale daje niezly obraz
chyba trzeba bedzie bardziej opisowo do tego podejsc

What is an Assured Tenancy?

These type of tenancies are usually granted by Housing Associations or Housing Trusts etc. They offer some security in that as long as you do not break the terms of the Tenancy Agreement you can continue to live in the property (unless the tenancy is an Assured Tenancy for a fixed term in which case it will come to an end at the end of the fixed term).

An Assured Tenancy must:
Be let as a separate residence. There can be some shared facilities with other tenants (but not the landlord) as long as the unshared accommodation is separate.
Tenants must be individuals, not companies.
Tenants must occupy the property as their principal home.
The property must not have a high rateable value (high rateable value is usually over Ł1,500 in London and over Ł750 elsewhere) or if the tenancy is granted after the 1st of April 1990. Rent must not be more than Ł25,000 per annum.
Tenancies at low rent cannot be assured tenancies (i.e. rent free or less than two thirds of the rateable value, or if granted after 1st April 1990, less than Ł1,000 per annum in London or less than Ł250 elsewhere).
The property cannot be business premises or licenced premises such as public houses.
The property cannot be agricultural or holdings.
The lettings to students by certain educational institutions are excluded.
Holiday lettings are not classed as assured tenancies if the right to occupy is simply for a holiday.
A tenancy cannot be an assured tenancy if there is a resident landlord, (this does not apply to purpose-built blocks of flats).
Crown tenancies (this does not include properties owned or managed by the Crown Estates Commissioners).
If any of the above exceptions apply then the tenancy will not be a secure tenancy.

Tak tylko dla porownania
What is a Secure Tenancy?

Secure Tenants have landlords who are public bodies such as local authorities (councils). Most council tenants have secure tenancies. These do not have a time limit and the named tenant has to right to stay in a secure tenancy for as long as they want , so long as they do not break the terms of the tenancy (e.g by making noise nuisance or harassing others or not paying their rent). The landlord must get a court order if they want to end the tenancy. The property must be a place to live in. The tenant must be an individual rather than a company or charity etc. The property must have been let as a separate place to live in.





    Reference: http://www.daventrydc.gov.uk/atoz/housing/advice/tenancies.s...
Magdalena Hunter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1978 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najmy "gwarantowane"


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że tak się przyjęło, i chyba brzmi to dość zgrabnie.


"Najczęstszymi typami umów najmu są najmy gwarantowane (ang. Assured tenancies) i krótkoterminowe najmy gwarantowane (ang. Short assured tenancies).

Krótkoterminowy najem gwarantowany (ang. Short assured tenancies) to taka umowa, która na początku nie może opiewać na mniej niż 6 miesięcy. Właściciel mieszkania ma większe możliwości eksmisji, a najemca ma prawo zgłoszenia się do Komisji ds. oceny czynszu (niezależna instytucja) w celu ustalenia jego wysokości."

http://www.pkclocalpad.co.uk/Advice-Polish.asp


"Rodzaje umów najmu
􀂄 Gwarantowany najem krótkoterminowy
(ang. Assured Shorthold Tenancy,
AST)
Jest to najczęściej spotykany rodzaj umowy i
oznacza najem na określony okres czasu,
zazwyczaj 6 lub 12 miesięcy. Rada Miasta
zachęca właścicieli do wynajmowania
nieruchomości na okres co najmniej 12
miesięcy. Po upłynięciu ustalonego okresu,
jeśli nie podjęte zostaną stosowne kroki w
celu ponownego przedłużenia umowy AST,
przejdzie ona w ustawowy najem okresowy
(ang. statutory periodic tenancy). Oznacza to,
że umowa będzie automatycznie przedłużana
w trybie miesięcznym lub tygodniowym (w
zależności od częstotliwości opłat czynszu)."

http://www.bristol.gov.uk/ccm/cms-service/stream/asset/?asse...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search