assembly occupancy

Polish translation: miejsce spotkań zbiorowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly occupancy
Polish translation:miejsce spotkań zbiorowych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:33 Aug 10, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: assembly occupancy
Platform lifts (wheelchair lifts) complying with 4.11 of this guideline and applicable State or local codes may be used in lieu of an elevator only under the following conditions:
To provide an accessible route to a performing area in an assembly occupancy.
Barbara S21
Poland
miejsce spotkań zbiorowych
Explanation:
Wielofunkcyjna sala po drugiej stronie to sala modlitewna, miejsce spotkań zbiorowych i miejsce na duże wykłady. Objętość ta znów jest skąpana światłem przez okrąg i szczelinę. Piętro poniżej to chłodna duża jadalnia, której półokrągły otwór jest przerywana jako gra z betonowych ścian z odsłoniętymi ścianami, ale pozwala na światło, półksiężyc, znów nawiązanie do dialogu między tradycyjnym a nowoczesnym.
https://pol.architecturaldesignschool.com/national-institute...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2miejsce spotkań zbiorowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2lokal/sala zgromadzenia/zgrupowania (osób/ludzi)
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Information about assembly occupancies
geopiet

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lokal/sala zgromadzenia/zgrupowania (osób/ludzi)


Explanation:
An assembly occupancy is generally defined as

"an occupancy (1) used for a gathering of 50 or more persons for deliberation, worship, entertainment, eating, drinking, amusement, awaiting transportation, or similar uses;

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
miejsce spotkań zbiorowych


Explanation:
Wielofunkcyjna sala po drugiej stronie to sala modlitewna, miejsce spotkań zbiorowych i miejsce na duże wykłady. Objętość ta znów jest skąpana światłem przez okrąg i szczelinę. Piętro poniżej to chłodna duża jadalnia, której półokrągły otwór jest przerywana jako gra z betonowych ścian z odsłoniętymi ścianami, ale pozwala na światło, półksiężyc, znów nawiązanie do dialogu między tradycyjnym a nowoczesnym.
https://pol.architecturaldesignschool.com/national-institute...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Information about assembly occupancies

Reference information:
An assembly occupancy is generally defined as

"an occupancy (1) used for a gathering of 50 or more persons for deliberation, worship, entertainment, eating, drinking, amusement, awaiting transportation, or similar uses;

or (2) used as a special amusement building, regardless of occupant load."

Assembly occupancies might include the following: Armories,assembly halls, auditoriums,club rooms, dance halls, drinking establishments and exhibition halls among others. - https://www.nfpa.org/Public-Education/Staying-safe/Safety-in...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search