airheads

Polish translation: puste głowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airheads
Polish translation:puste głowy
Entered by: legato

22:10 Jul 24, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: airheads
Prov 12:8
"A person who talks sense is honored;
airheads are held in contempt"
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
puste głowy
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1durnie
Mariusz Koch
4puste głowy
legato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durnie


Explanation:
http://translatica.pl/slowniki/po-polsku/airhead/
https://ling.pl/slownik/angielsko-polski/airhead

Powyższy cytat pochodzi z przekładu The Message, w którym użyto potocznego, slangowego słownictwa.

"The Message was translated by Peterson from the original languages. It is a highly idiomatic translation, using contemporary slang from the US rather than a more neutral International English, and it falls on the extreme dynamic end of the dynamic and formal equivalence spectrum."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Message_(Bible)

Tutaj można przeczytać ten werset w innych przekładach:
http://biblehub.com/proverbs/12-8.htm

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
32 mins
  -> Dziękuję

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puste głowy


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search