verb: view

Polish translation: przeformułowałbym: Boża władza jest...

19:02 Nov 21, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: verb: view
"God views His authority as complete and total control". I dont't think the author means "thinks/sees" but something like "performs". What are your ideas?
roster
Poland
Polish translation:przeformułowałbym: Boża władza jest...
Explanation:
Wobec wszechmocy, wszechwładzy i wszech...wszystkiego odszedłbym od dosłownego przekładania zdania "God views His authority as complete and total control" i przeformułował je, jako "Boża władza jest całkowita/pełna/totalna/..."
Selected response from:

Piotr Kresak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprawować, mieć
Piotr Kresak
4przeformułowałbym: Boża władza jest...
Piotr Kresak
3uważać
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uważać


Explanation:
Propozycja (considers).

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przeformułowałbym: Boża władza jest...


Explanation:
Wobec wszechmocy, wszechwładzy i wszech...wszystkiego odszedłbym od dosłownego przekładania zdania "God views His authority as complete and total control" i przeformułował je, jako "Boża władza jest całkowita/pełna/totalna/..."


Piotr Kresak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprawować, mieć


Explanation:
Jeśli miałaby zostać zachowana struktura zdania angielskiego, napisałbym: Bóg sprawuje/ma pełną władzę...

Piotr Kresak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: bardzo dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search