disease-engendered sickness

Polish translation: Dolegliwości na tle chorobowym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disease-engendered sickness
Polish translation:Dolegliwości na tle chorobowym
Entered by: roster

23:37 Dec 21, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: disease-engendered sickness
“The need to distinguish between sin-engendered sickness and disease-engendered sickness has been emphasized so strongly …,” Chodzi o zgrabne brzmienie po polsku, bo przesłanie jest wiadome. Dziękuję z góry za pomysły!
roster
Poland
Dolegliwości na tle chorobowym
Explanation:
Propozycja - w przeciwstawieniu do dolegliwości na tle grzesznym/wywołanych grzechem.
Selected response from:

Maciej Bogucki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Choroba powodująca cierpienie
beatta
3Dolegliwości na tle chorobowym
Maciej Bogucki
3stan chorobowy wywołany czynnikami chorobotwórczymi
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stan chorobowy wywołany czynnikami chorobotwórczymi


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dolegliwości na tle chorobowym


Explanation:
Propozycja - w przeciwstawieniu do dolegliwości na tle grzesznym/wywołanych grzechem.

Maciej Bogucki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: twoja odp. wydaje mi się najbliższa znaczeniu, dziękuję


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choroba powodująca cierpienie


Explanation:
Tekst religijny rozumiec nalezy w sensie przesłania duchowego. Jesli mowa o grzechu, to jest mowa o konsekwencjach.
Desease - lack of ease, discomfort, czyli brak przyjemności, trud. Niedyspozycja.
Nie chodzi tu o zgrabność tłumaczenia lecz o sumienność i logikę.


"The concept trilogy of “illness,” “disease,” and “sickness,” has been used to capture different aspects of ill health, and here we will apply the following, generally used, definitions of them.8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15 Illness is defined as the ill health the person identifies themselves with, often based on self reported mental or physical symptoms. In some cases this may mean only minor or temporary problems, but in other cases self reported illness might include severe health problems or acute suffering.16 It may include health conditions that limit the person’s ability to lead a normal life. According to this definition illness is seen as a rather wide concept.

Disease, on the other hand, is defined as a condition that is diagnosed by a physician or other medical expert. Ideally, this would include a specific diagnosis according to standardised and systematic diagnostic codes. This would in most cases also mean that the specific condition has a known biomedical cause and often known treatments and cures. However, it should be mentioned that there are several limitations to this ideal in practice. One is the fact that a number of medical diagnoses have to be based on subjective information from the patient concerning pains and feelings. Another limitation is the fact that a number of diagnoses are based on syndromes and complex interrelations between different organ systems and thus are not always very specific.

Sickness is related to a different phenomenon, namely the social role a person with illness or sickness takes or is given in society, in different arenas of life. One type of data concerning a more limited aspect of sickness is that relating to sickness absence from work. Such data are often used to measure social consequences for the person of ill health.1,2,17,18 Here data on sickness absence will be used to measure sickness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-12-26 06:08:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

" The Bible also teaches that God may bring a sickness as a discipline for sin.

Moje tlumaczenie: Biblia uczy też o tym, że Bóg może sprowadzić cierpienie jako karę za grzech.

( poniżej link pochodzenia cytatu)

https://books.google.ca/books?id=jVz4BQAAQBAJ&pg=PA285&lpg=P...“The+need+to+distinguish+between+sin-engendered+sickness+and+disease-engendered+sickness+has+been+emphasized+so+strongly&source=bl&ots=3vJ5hDBcr_&sig=gUBTb4P-fOvMqNXndg0qxkowWLo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFx5XGtbzfAhViqoMKHZifCu4Q6AEwCnoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=“The%20need%20to%20distinguish%20between%20sin-engendered%20sickness%20and%20disease-engendered%20sickness%20has%20been%20emphasized%20so%20strongly&f=false

Cytat numer 2: " The New testament teaches us that sickness may stem from sin (...)"
" Nothing what Paul or James said indicates whether the sin connected illness of which they wrote were psychosomatic, directly inflicted judgements or providential judgements involving the use of disease or accident. "


Moje tłumaczenie:
Nowy testament uczy nas, że cierpienie może pochodzić od grzechu. ( powstać , może mieć początek w grzechu )

Nic co powiedział Paweł i Jakob nie wskazuje na to ( określa) czy niedomaganie związane z grzechem , ( o którym pisali : to można pominąć) było psychomatyczne, poddane bezpośrednio karom lub karom opatrznościowych ( angaźując użycie) przy uźyciu cierpienia lub wypadku.

https://books.google.ca/books?id=p2bXDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT57&lpg=PT...“The+need+to+distinguish+between+sin-engendered+sickness+and+disease-engendered+sickness+has+been+emphasized+so+strongly&source=bl&ots=hVzWdfCrBQ&sig=2zhugQvdKO7-cRiLbFn_3KMoJJo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFx5XGtbzfAhViqoMKHZifCu4Q6AEwCXoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=“The%20need%20to%20distinguish%20between%20sin-engendered%20sickness%20and%20disease-engendered%20sickness%20has%20been%20emphasized%20so%20strongly&f=false

Kary Boga to choroby, plagi, nieszczęścia, uwięzienia, potop, niewolnictwo, śmierć, głód, zarazy, rujnowanie budowli, zniszczenia poźarem, zniszczenia žródła pożywienia, zabranie bogactw,

Całe zdanie: Potrzeba rozróżnienia między cierpieniem spowodowanym grzechem a cierpieniem spowodowanym chorobą podkreślano mucno.

Przykład: Jesus has visited the sick.
Moje tłumaczenie: Jesus odwiedzał cierpiących.

Dlatego : cierpiących z przyczyn choroby czyli chorych , ale także cierpiących uczuciowo I emocjonalnie w trudnych momentach życiowych, nieszczęściach, zmartwieniach, ubóstwie, żalu, rozpaczy, depression, w chwilach braku wiary, w chwilach głodu, ......itp.
Dlatego też wybrany przez Askera " dolegliwości na tle chorobowym" nie pasuje do języka dyskusyjnego žródłem z Bibli.
? ? Potrzeba rozróżnienia między dolegliwościami na tle chorobowym a dolegliwościami spowodowanym grzechem......
Nie jest universalne. Nie może by było tłumaczyć np: Jesus odwiedzał w dolegliwościach.

Choroby, niedomagania, dolegliwości oraz plagi, nieszczęścia, brak wiary, brak miłości, brak nadziei, brak woody can jedzenia to ogólnie i universalne : cierpienie. Albo nieszczęście - czasem.
Nie neguję osobistego wyboru Askera lecz dodaję prawdopodobieństwa tłumaczenia.

It was a hard time for me to write without the polish letters and I am aware of unexpected automatic word fixes, so please have a tolerance for abnormalities how the word ends and other mistakes. Thank you for opportunity to help.


    https://jech.bmj.com/content/59/
beatta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: chodzi mi własnie o rozróżnienie przyczyny duchowej i fizycznej, najpierw napisałam choroba fizyczna (w sensie choroby "z ciała" na całe to drugie wyrażenie, ale choroby psychiczne też mają fizyczne (chemiczne albo strukturalne) podłoże, więc poprosiłam tutaj o pomoc. W twojej odp. skupiłaś się na konsekwencjach, nie na podłożu?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search