what you see is not what you get

Polish translation: To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz/uzyskasz / niekoniecznie dostaniesz to co widzisz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what you see is not what you get
Polish translation:To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz/uzyskasz / niekoniecznie dostaniesz to co widzisz
Entered by: Jerzy Umyszkiewicz

03:01 Jan 13, 2021
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Religion
English term or phrase: what you see is not what you get
I am not sure if I made the right choice in 'Field (specific)'

Need your basement floor lowered? Just in case, what you see is not what you get.

https://www.facebook.com/jerzy.conc.7
Jerzy Umyszkiewicz
United States
To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz/uzyskasz / niekoniecznie dostaniesz to co widzisz
Explanation:
WYSINWYG What You See Is NOT What You Get – To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz (nie otrzymasz tego, czego się spodziewasz)
https://kafeteria.pl/22053,internetowe-akronimy-co-oznaczaja

https://www.computerworld.pl/slownik/termin/33716/WYSINNWYG....

to co widzisz jest niekoniecznie tym co dostaniesz
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3końcowy wynik wygląda lepiej niż obraz pracy w toku
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz/uzyskasz / niekoniecznie dostaniesz to co widzisz
mike23
2Efekt na filmie ma charakter wyłącznie poglądowy
Krzysztof Kwiatosiński


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Efekt na filmie ma charakter wyłącznie poglądowy


Explanation:
Taka jest moja propozycja

Krzysztof Kwiatosiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz/uzyskasz / niekoniecznie dostaniesz to co widzisz


Explanation:
WYSINWYG What You See Is NOT What You Get – To, co widzisz nie jest tym, co otrzymasz (nie otrzymasz tego, czego się spodziewasz)
https://kafeteria.pl/22053,internetowe-akronimy-co-oznaczaja

https://www.computerworld.pl/slownik/termin/33716/WYSINNWYG....

to co widzisz jest niekoniecznie tym co dostaniesz

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
końcowy wynik wygląda lepiej niż obraz pracy w toku


Explanation:
Don't be alarmed by the picture of work in progress. At the end, it will all look better.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search