market access specialists

Polish translation: lobbysta na rzecz przyjęcia produktów leczniczych przez krajowe instytycje zdrowia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market access specialists
Polish translation:lobbysta na rzecz przyjęcia produktów leczniczych przez krajowe instytycje zdrowia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:36 Sep 30, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: market access specialists
No one at a pharmaceutical company is closer to
patients, physicians, and payers than the local teams consisting of medical,
marketing, and market access specialists.
co to za zawód - nie ma czegoś takiego jak specjalista dostepu do rynku, a nie nawet analityk
madziag
lobbysta na rzecz przyjęcia produktów leczniczych przez krajowe instytycje zdrowia
Explanation:
This is a lobbyist whose job is to convince insurance companies, hospitals, legislators, health officials (the influencers = osoby wpływowe), etc. to buy/adopt ("uptake") the pharmaceutical products of the companies they represent.

This is a long definition, but it contains the essence of the role.

ccccccccccccccc
What is market access?
For the benefit of those that nod in silent agreement at the mere mention of market access, some simple definitions of the term would be helpful. There are four basic elements. Essentially, market access is about:
• considering the implications your product may have on the wider healthcare market
• understanding the impact the changing healthcare market will have on your product
• preparing a positive healthcare environment which supports uptake of your product
• communicating the ‘value’ of your product to the range of customers who influence uptake.

Strategically, market access is about packaging data in the right way, for the right customer at the right time. In a changing NHS, aligning your product with a moving target is challenging and only by understanding the needs of all stakeholders involved in the adoption, positioning and funding of your product will you be able to develop messages that improve its chances of success.

https://www.pharmafield.co.uk/features/2008/11/Market-Access...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
serdeczne dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lobbysta na rzecz przyjęcia produktów leczniczych przez krajowe instytycje zdrowia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3specjaliści ds. analizy dostępności produktów na rynku
Roman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specjaliści ds. analizy dostępności produktów na rynku


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lobbysta na rzecz przyjęcia produktów leczniczych przez krajowe instytycje zdrowia


Explanation:
This is a lobbyist whose job is to convince insurance companies, hospitals, legislators, health officials (the influencers = osoby wpływowe), etc. to buy/adopt ("uptake") the pharmaceutical products of the companies they represent.

This is a long definition, but it contains the essence of the role.

ccccccccccccccc
What is market access?
For the benefit of those that nod in silent agreement at the mere mention of market access, some simple definitions of the term would be helpful. There are four basic elements. Essentially, market access is about:
• considering the implications your product may have on the wider healthcare market
• understanding the impact the changing healthcare market will have on your product
• preparing a positive healthcare environment which supports uptake of your product
• communicating the ‘value’ of your product to the range of customers who influence uptake.

Strategically, market access is about packaging data in the right way, for the right customer at the right time. In a changing NHS, aligning your product with a moving target is challenging and only by understanding the needs of all stakeholders involved in the adoption, positioning and funding of your product will you be able to develop messages that improve its chances of success.

https://www.pharmafield.co.uk/features/2008/11/Market-Access...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
serdeczne dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search