PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

go-backs

Polish translation: produkty/artykuły wracające na półkę/do sprzedaży

13:50 Feb 22, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / loss prevention
English term or phrase: go-backs
Cześć! Czy ktoś z szanownych kolegów i koleżanek wie, jak to się nazywa po polsku? Nie mogę znaleźć naszego odpowiednika i nic mi nie przychodzi do głowy.

Za Wikipedią: "In retail terms, a go-back is an item of merchandise which must be placed back on the store shelves. Such items usually accumulate during the store's open hours, and comprise a combination of returned items, items customers have decided not to purchase, and items store employees may have found left lying on the wrong shelf. Go-backs can often accumulate over several days because businesses, especially larger department stores, tend to have other priorities at the time and not enough employment to put the go-backs away. Go-backs are sometimes referred to as re-shop, put-backs, misplaced, shop-backs, returns, abandons, left-behinds, loose-stock, or shop-downs."

Na pewno nie będą to zwroty, bo tak tumaczę returned items i dime-outs, które też przewijają się w tekście. Z góry dziękuję bardzo za pomoc.
Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Polish translation:produkty/artykuły wracające na półkę/do sprzedaży
Explanation:
produkty/artykuły wracające na półkę/do sprzedaży

Mój własny pomysł.
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3walacze-się
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
2 +1produkty/artykuły wracające na półkę/do sprzedaży
mike23


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produkty/artykuły wracające na półkę/do sprzedaży


Explanation:
produkty/artykuły wracające na półkę/do sprzedaży

Mój własny pomysł.

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Frank. You are my favourite go-back :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walacze-się


Explanation:
Przemieszczki :p go-backi :p zagubione owieczki :p
Taki neologizm :p

Tu bardziej chodzi o produkty nie zakupione, a takie które klient "przemieścił" z ich półek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-22 20:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popuściłem wodze wyobraźni i wymyśliłem jeszcze: wróćki, wróć-ki, wróćgoki, wróćgo-ki

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search