Personal protective grounding/bonding techniques

Polish translation: Metody (zabezpieczenia personelu / obsługi za pomocą) uziemienia/umasienia ochronnego urządzeń

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Personal protective grounding/bonding techniques
Polish translation:Metody (zabezpieczenia personelu / obsługi za pomocą) uziemienia/umasienia ochronnego urządzeń
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

18:08 Mar 26, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: Personal protective grounding/bonding techniques
W poradzie dot. BHP.

Personal protective grounding/bonding (PPGB) techniques provide shock protection for electrical workers working on de-energized equipment.

To provide a path for any static electrical charge generated in the equipment, ground all inflation equipment as follows:
Drive two copper grounding rods, spaced 5 feet apart into the earth to a depth of at least 3 feet.

Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
asia20002
Poland
Metody (zabezpieczenia personelu / obsługi za pomocą) uziemienia/umasienia ochronnego urządzeń
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Metody (zabezpieczenia personelu / obsługi za pomocą) uziemienia/umasienia ochronnego urządzeń
Jacek Kloskowski
1metody/środki ochrony osobistej antyelektrostatycznej
geopiet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personal protective grounding/bonding techniques
Metody (zabezpieczenia personelu / obsługi za pomocą) uziemienia/umasienia ochronnego urządzeń


Explanation:
propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
personal protective grounding/bonding techniques
metody/środki ochrony osobistej antyelektrostatycznej


Explanation:
Personal protective grounding/bonding (PPGB) techniques provide shock protection for electrical workers working on de-energized equipment. - http://ecmweb.com/ops-amp-maintenance/basics-personal-protec...

-

PN-EN 1149 Odzież ochronna - Właściwości elektrostatyczne. - http://www.ester.com.pl/home/normy-i-oznaczenia/normy-pn-en-...

-------

Normy te nie mają obecnie statusu obowiązkowego stosowania, jednak są jednymi z najlepszych praktycznych narzędzi ochrony antyelektrostatycznej. Szczególnie norma PN-E-05204:1994 jest praktycznym kompendium wiedzy na temat warunków, kryteriów stosowania i praktycznej organizacji ochrony antystatycznej - http://archiwum.ciop.pl/26421.html



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search