suspension trauma strap

Polish translation: paski odciążające zawieszenie do szelek bezpieczeństwa (zapobiegające szokowi wiszenia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspension trauma straps
Polish translation:paski odciążające zawieszenie do szelek bezpieczeństwa (zapobiegające szokowi wiszenia)
Entered by: Katarzyna Müller

19:32 Jun 22, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Safety / OHS
English term or phrase: suspension trauma strap
The suspension trauma safety strap when used in conjunction with a full body harnesses is meant to prolong the allowable suspension time for a person who has experienced a fall from height.

Fall arrest safety experts state that an individual, who experiences a fall and is left suspended for more than 20 minutes without being rescued, will feel the effects of suspension trauma which can result in serious bodily harm and in some cases death. The Supsension trauma strap is seen as an important piece of safety equipment for men who work at height.

http://www.worksafegear.com/shop/detail/suspension-trauma-st...
Katarzyna Müller
Spain
paski odciążające zawieszenie do szelek bezpieczeństwa
Explanation:
Suspension Trauma Safety Straps
Model: 9501403
Suspension trauma safety straps, one pair, attaches to most harnesses.
Overview:
The Suspension Trauma Safety Strap was designed to help a worker overcome the potential negative health impacts of suspension trauma (otherwise known as Orthostatic Intolerance). This condition can occur when a person remains suspended at height (after a fall) for even short periods of time. Suspension in a harness may cause blood to pool in the veins of the legs which can result in unconsciousness; if not rescued promptly, serious injury or death may occur. The Suspension Trauma Safety Strap is designed to prevent suspension trauma while a worker is awaiting rescue. The Suspension Trauma Safety Strap allows the worker, who is suspended, to stand up in their harness and to relieve the pressure being applied to the arteries and veins around the top of the legs. The continuous loop design allows both sides of the harness to relieve the pressure being applied to the legs. The strap accommodates either having one foot or both feet in the loop at a time - it will relieve the pressure to both sides with just one foot in allowing for added movement of the legs. The strap allows for increased comfort, balance and improved circulation in the legs while suspended and waiting for rescue.

http://www.capitalsafety.com/en-us/pages/productdetails.aspx...

9. PASKI ODCIĄŻAJĄCE
ZAWIESZENIE
Wbudowane czy dodane, po upadku użytkownik może je
szybko rozwinąć. Tworzą one pętlę z taśmy pozwalającą
użytkownikowi na stanięcie w niej i chociaż częściowe
zdjęcie nacisku z ud.
(...)

PASKI
ODCIĄŻAJĄCE
ZAWIESZENIE

Model: 9501403

Zabezpieczający pasek odciążający
zawieszenie do pełnych szelek
bezpieczeństwa

http://chronswojswiat.pl/pdf/3M-Katalog-Praca-na-wysokosci.p...


Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pas przeciwurazowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3paski odciążające zawieszenie do szelek bezpieczeństwa
Jacek Kloskowski
2paski zapobiegające szokowi związanemu z zawieszeniem
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas przeciwurazowy


Explanation:
This is what it is called on this page:

SANGLE ANTI-TRAUMA / SUSPENSION TRAUMA STRAP
ANTI-TRAUMA-GURTBAND / CINTA ANTITRAUMÁTICA
CINGHIA ANTI-TRAUMA / ANTI TRAUMARIEM
PAS PRZECIWURAZOWY / CORREIA ANTITRAUMA
ANTITRAUMA REM / TURVAHIHNA
SKADESIKKER REM / FALLSKYDDSREMMAR

There are also instructions in Polish:
Tym samym pas przeciwurazowy pozwoli
poluzować pasy udowe.

http://kratossafety.com/en/index.php?controller=attachment&i...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paski zapobiegające szokowi związanemu z zawieszeniem


Explanation:
Buckles
1 Tri-Lock Revolver™ Buckles (Leg and Chest Straps)
2 Tongue Buckle (Body Belt)

Belt
3 Body Belt
4 Hip Pad

Attachment Elements
5 Dorsal D-Ring (EN361)
6 Store-Away Sternal D-Ring (EN361)
7 Shoulder D-Rings (EN1497)
8 Hip D-Rings (EN358)

Other Features
9 Suspension Trauma Straps
10 LIFTech™ Weight Distribution System
11 EZ-Link™ Personal SRL Adapter
12 Break-Away Auto-Reset Lanyard Keepers
13 PolarMesh™ Back Pad
14 Personalization Pocket

http://api.capitalsafety.com/api//assets/download/34494?asse... - page 9

--------

Klamry
1 Klamry Tri-Lock Revolver™ (paski na nogi i klatkę piersiową)
2 Klamra ze sprzączką (pas na całe ciało)

Pas
3 Pas na całe ciało
4 Poduszka biodrowa

Elementy mocowania
5 Grzbietowa klamra zaczepowa typu D (EN361)
6 Brzuszna klamra zabezpieczająca typu D (EN361)
7 Naramienne klamry typu D (EN1497)
8 Biodrowe klamry typu D (EN358)

Pozostałe elementy
9 Paski zapobiegające szokowi związanemu z zawieszeniem
10 System rozkładu obciążenia LIFTech™
11 Adapter osobistych urządzeń samohamownych EZ-Link™
12 Elementy mocujące z automatycznym powrotem podczas przepinania
13 Poduszka tylna z materiału PolarMesh™
14 Kieszeń podręczna

http://api.capitalsafety.com/api//assets/download/34494?asse... - page 51

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paski odciążające zawieszenie do szelek bezpieczeństwa


Explanation:
Suspension Trauma Safety Straps
Model: 9501403
Suspension trauma safety straps, one pair, attaches to most harnesses.
Overview:
The Suspension Trauma Safety Strap was designed to help a worker overcome the potential negative health impacts of suspension trauma (otherwise known as Orthostatic Intolerance). This condition can occur when a person remains suspended at height (after a fall) for even short periods of time. Suspension in a harness may cause blood to pool in the veins of the legs which can result in unconsciousness; if not rescued promptly, serious injury or death may occur. The Suspension Trauma Safety Strap is designed to prevent suspension trauma while a worker is awaiting rescue. The Suspension Trauma Safety Strap allows the worker, who is suspended, to stand up in their harness and to relieve the pressure being applied to the arteries and veins around the top of the legs. The continuous loop design allows both sides of the harness to relieve the pressure being applied to the legs. The strap accommodates either having one foot or both feet in the loop at a time - it will relieve the pressure to both sides with just one foot in allowing for added movement of the legs. The strap allows for increased comfort, balance and improved circulation in the legs while suspended and waiting for rescue.

http://www.capitalsafety.com/en-us/pages/productdetails.aspx...

9. PASKI ODCIĄŻAJĄCE
ZAWIESZENIE
Wbudowane czy dodane, po upadku użytkownik może je
szybko rozwinąć. Tworzą one pętlę z taśmy pozwalającą
użytkownikowi na stanięcie w niej i chociaż częściowe
zdjęcie nacisku z ud.
(...)

PASKI
ODCIĄŻAJĄCE
ZAWIESZENIE

Model: 9501403

Zabezpieczający pasek odciążający
zawieszenie do pełnych szelek
bezpieczeństwa

http://chronswojswiat.pl/pdf/3M-Katalog-Praca-na-wysokosci.p...




Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search