Check to alarm conditions

Polish translation: ustawione (skonfigurowane) pozycje/stany alarmowe

14:19 Jul 23, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Forklift trucks
English term or phrase: Check to alarm conditions
Personal alarm monitors must be checked to alarm conditions before each entry into a confined space.

Ze standardu dotyczącego zasad bezpieczeństwa w przestrzeniach ograniczonych.
Fran K
Polish translation:ustawione (skonfigurowane) pozycje/stany alarmowe
Explanation:
aby alarmować (włączać alarm) gdy taka zaistnieje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-07-23 15:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ustawione (skonfigurowane) progi alarmowe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-07-23 15:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ustawione (skonfigurowane) wartości alarmowe ..
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2ustawione (skonfigurowane) pozycje/stany alarmowe
geopiet
1przetestowane na zdolność wykrywania poziomów alarmowych
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check to alarm conditions
ustawione (skonfigurowane) pozycje/stany alarmowe


Explanation:
aby alarmować (włączać alarm) gdy taka zaistnieje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2017-07-23 15:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ustawione (skonfigurowane) progi alarmowe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-07-23 15:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ustawione (skonfigurowane) wartości alarmowe ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
check to alarm conditions
przetestowane na zdolność wykrywania poziomów alarmowych


Explanation:
5. Failure to test the equipment before
use – The only way to be certain that
your instrument detects gas is to check
it with gas before you use it. Performing
a functional test on a gas monitor is
a simple task which takes only a few
seconds. Why would you trust your life
to a piece of equipment which you can
only assume is functioning properly?
Would you be comfortable stepping
on board an airplane if you knew that
the pilot did not perform the required
preflight inspection? Don’t skip the
preflight check on your gas monitor.

http://www.argus-hazco.com/files\store\529\Download\Confined...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search