tap into

Polish translation: ...sięgają po ten rodzaj pożywienia.

11:29 Apr 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: tap into
"Such changes in zooplankton must have important consequences for the animal species that tap into this food base."
Praca nie jest pisana przez nativa. Czy to 'tap into' w tym kontekście ma sens? z góy dziękuję za pomoc
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Polish translation:...sięgają po ten rodzaj pożywienia.
Explanation:
tak bym to powiedział.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...sięgają po ten rodzaj pożywienia.
Andrzej Lejman
3korzystać z /wykorzystywać
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...sięgają po ten rodzaj pożywienia.


Explanation:
tak bym to powiedział.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Bardzo dobrze!
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
korzystać z /wykorzystywać


Explanation:
IMHO
korzystają z tego rodzaju / wykorzystują ten rodzaj pożywienia

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search