illusion transmitter

Polish translation: transmiter iluzji (urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illusion transmitter
Polish translation:transmiter iluzji (urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:03 May 12, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: illusion transmitter
Wynalazek autorstwa Valerie Thomas.
bourriquet
Poland
transmiter iluzji (urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu)
Explanation:
Valerie Thomas- "transmiter iluzji" - pierwsze urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu (technologia zbliżona do hologramu) + zarządzała projektem NASA - opracowując technologie opracowywania i przesyłu obrazu przez satelity robiące zdjęcia
https://www.wykop.pl/link/621943/kubica-zlamal-prawo-czyli-g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-05-12 17:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
Opcja: urządzenie do tworzenia i przesyłania iluzji trójwymiarowego obiektu

In 1976, Thomas learned how concave mirrors can be set up to create the illusion of a 3-dimensional object. She believed this would be revolutionary if technology could be harnessed to transmit this illusion.
http://www.black-inventor.com/Valerie-Thomas.asp
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transmiter obrazu trójwymiarowego
Paweł Janiszewski
3 +1transmiter iluzji (urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmiter iluzji (urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu)


Explanation:
Valerie Thomas- "transmiter iluzji" - pierwsze urządzenie do wyświetlania trójwymiarowego obrazu (technologia zbliżona do hologramu) + zarządzała projektem NASA - opracowując technologie opracowywania i przesyłu obrazu przez satelity robiące zdjęcia
https://www.wykop.pl/link/621943/kubica-zlamal-prawo-czyli-g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-05-12 17:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
Opcja: urządzenie do tworzenia i przesyłania iluzji trójwymiarowego obiektu

In 1976, Thomas learned how concave mirrors can be set up to create the illusion of a 3-dimensional object. She believed this would be revolutionary if technology could be harnessed to transmit this illusion.
http://www.black-inventor.com/Valerie-Thomas.asp

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Szkoda, że to tylko jeden w wynik w google:-( Ktoś przetłumaczył dosłownie. Może jednak wymyślono na to jakieś "polskie" tłumaczenie. Nie wiem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Janiszewski: Ilość wyników w Google o niczym nie świadczy. Po prostu temat mało popularny, to po co ktoś miałby to tłumaczyć tak często :)
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Masz rację, Pawle. Dziękuję i serdecznie pozdrawiam.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmiter obrazu trójwymiarowego


Explanation:
Poczytałem sobie o tym trochę i to właściwie w praktyce przesyła obraz trójwymiarowy i tworzy jego iluzję, a nie przesyła (nie transmituje) iluzji. Stąd alternatywna propozycja.

"In 1976, Thomas learned how concave mirrors can be set up to create the illusion of a 3-dimensional object. She believed this would be revolutionary if technology could be harnessed to transmit this illusion. With an eye to the future, Valerie Thomas began experimenting on an illusion transmitter in 1977. In 1980, she patented it. In operation, concave mirrors are set up on both ends of the transmission. The net effect of this is an optical illusion of a 3-dimensional image that looks real on the receiving end. This brilliant innovation placed Thomas among the most prominent black inventors of the 20th century."

http://www.black-inventor.com/Valerie-Thomas.asp

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search