polychlorinated biphenyls

Polish translation: dwufenyle polichlorowane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polychlorinated biphenyls
Polish translation:dwufenyle polichlorowane
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

13:14 Jan 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: polychlorinated biphenyls
(PCBs); The most serious hazard in fish presently are PCBs
Nika
dwufenyl polichlorowany
Explanation:
English Polish Dictionary of Science and Technology
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dwufenyl polichlorowany
Romuald Pawlikowski
4dwufenyle wielochlorowane
Piotr Grabias
4polichlorowane difenyle (PCB)
Jakub Szacki
4dwufenyle wielochlorowane
Piotr Grabias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dwufenyl polichlorowany


Explanation:
English Polish Dictionary of Science and Technology


Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polichlorowane difenyle (PCB)


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwufenyle wielochlorowane


Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środkowiska i Ochrony Przyrody by Krzysztof Czekierda.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwufenyle wielochlorowane


Explanation:
Słownik Ochrony Środkowiska i Ochrony Przyrody by Krzysztof Czekierda.

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search