Gender of rearing

Polish translation: płeć wychowania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gender of rearing
Polish translation:płeć wychowania
Entered by: Trzcinska

19:30 May 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Gender of rearing
sociologiczny termin
Trzcinska
Poland
płeć wychowywania
Explanation:
rear - wychowywać (children)
[Oxford-PWN]

Chyba chodzi o to, że dzieci nie zawsze są wychowywane zgodnie ze swą płcią biologiczną
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Płeć nabyta w procesie socjalizacji/będąca wynikiem procesu socjalizacji
Himawari
3płeć wychowywania
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płeć wychowywania


Explanation:
rear - wychowywać (children)
[Oxford-PWN]

Chyba chodzi o to, że dzieci nie zawsze są wychowywane zgodnie ze swą płcią biologiczną

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Płeć nabyta w procesie socjalizacji/będąca wynikiem procesu socjalizacji


Explanation:
With some transsexuals the problem of sexual identity is complicated by the choice the parents make when they decide to raise a baby as a boy or a girl.
Therefore I think that using the Polish term "proces socjalizacji" will aptly describe this situation. As for "gender", I don't think we have anything better than "płeć społeczna", but here we can omit this problem by the use of word 'socjalizacja", which implies "gender", not "sex".

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search