Fin keeled (racing craft)

Polish translation: ze stępką płetwową/z falszkilem (łódź wyścigowa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fin keeled (racing craft)
Polish translation:ze stępką płetwową/z falszkilem (łódź wyścigowa)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:26 Nov 22, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Fin keeled (racing craft)
typ łodzi
*typ łodzi należy określić, aby wybrać odpowiednią farbę
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
ze stępką płetwową/z falszkilem (łódź wyścigowa)
Explanation:
stępka płetwowa
fin keel
https://ling.pl/slownik/angielsko-polski/fin keel

ccccc
Falszkile ewoluowały z długich kili. Zachowując one pozytywne cechy długiego kila, lecz lepiej manewrują dzięki oddzieleniu stępki i steru. Jacht Hrabina 32 naszkicowany tutaj jest cenionym przykładem falszkila i płetwy sterowej na skegu
https://sailbook.pl/public/img_cache/800x600/ratio/5f3854f1a...
https://sailbook.pl/artykul/6752-kile-jachtu-zaglowego-wydaj...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
see
Fin keeled racing craft
http://www.yachtpaint.com/LiteratureCentre/BPG_UK_2015_Web.p...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jacht kilowy z krótkim kilem
Crannmer
3ze stępką płetwową/z falszkilem (łódź wyścigowa)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fin keeled (racing craft)
ze stępką płetwową/z falszkilem (łódź wyścigowa)


Explanation:
stępka płetwowa
fin keel
https://ling.pl/slownik/angielsko-polski/fin keel

ccccc
Falszkile ewoluowały z długich kili. Zachowując one pozytywne cechy długiego kila, lecz lepiej manewrują dzięki oddzieleniu stępki i steru. Jacht Hrabina 32 naszkicowany tutaj jest cenionym przykładem falszkila i płetwy sterowej na skegu
https://sailbook.pl/public/img_cache/800x600/ratio/5f3854f1a...
https://sailbook.pl/artykul/6752-kile-jachtu-zaglowego-wydaj...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
see
Fin keeled racing craft
http://www.yachtpaint.com/LiteratureCentre/BPG_UK_2015_Web.p...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
dziękuję Frank

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fin keeled (racing craft)
jacht kilowy z krótkim kilem


Explanation:
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1586&bih=1208&ei=49L3W4D1EM...



Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search