extra steaming

Polish translation: dodatkowa eksploatacja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra steaming
Polish translation:dodatkowa eksploatacja
Entered by: Paweł Janiszewski

07:59 Mar 4, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / purchase contract
English term or phrase: extra steaming
the Sellers shall deliver the Vessel at a port within the delivery range which shall, for the purpose
of this Clause, become the new port of delivery. In such event the Cancelling Date shall
be extended by the additional time required for the drydocking and extra steaming, but
limited to a maximum of fourteen (14) days.
Michal77
Poland
dodatkowa eksploatacja
Explanation:
Nie jestem w stanie podać jeszcze konkretnego przykładu, ale z tego co czytam od 20 minut, może chodzić o dodatkową eksploatację statku i wiążące się z tym m.in dodatkowe koszty paliwa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-04 09:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przy czym przez "dodatkową eksploatację" należy tutaj rozumieć dodatkowe godziny pracy silnika wynikające np. ze zboczenia z kursu lub innych uwarunkowań.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-04 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"However, no vessel will steam far off her course to save on the fuel bill, since the extra steaming time and the time lost may cost more than the saving on oil."

https://bit.ly/2ELdY4v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The most outstanding figure here is of course Seattle, which has seen its business increase by a quantum leap of more than eight times in those years, chiefly since higher cruise ship speeds have meant that they have been able to mount 7-day round voyages despite the extra steaming time from Seattle compared to Vancouver, which is 126 nautical miles closer to Alaska. This is almost 250 miles, or half a day's extra steaming per cruise. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cybercruises.com/cruisecolumn_oct05.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The overall voyage distance, including a call in Lerwick, is 603 miles; this compares
favourably even with the direct sailing distance between Kristiansund-Rosyth of 578
miles. The deviation distance is therefore only 25 miles, equivalent to just over 1 hour
extra steaming time.
."

http://sutranet.plan.aau.dk/pub/wp2 publications/2.2.6_Innov...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-03-04 12:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"W podstawowym wariancie slow steaming jest to eksploatacja statku w zakresie ok. 60% obciążenia silnika, aż do redukcji prędkości w zakresie obciążeń poniżej 20% MCR (jest to tzw. ultra (extra) slow steaming). Natomiast według definicji opracowanych przez Bałtycką i Międzynarodową Organizację Żeglugową BIMCO slow steaming to eksploatacja statku z prędkością powyżej punktu odcięcia dla dmuchaw pomocniczych silnika okrętowego, a ultra slow steaming - powyżej lub poniżej punktu odcięcia. "
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dodatkowa nawigacja/dodatkowa pływanie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2dodatkowa eksploatacja
Paweł Janiszewski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dodatkowa nawigacja/dodatkowa pływanie


Explanation:
Z hiszpańskiej dyskusji.
ccccccccccccccc
He preguntado a mi experto en temas de navegación (Capitan de Marina Mercante durante muuuuuchos años - mi padre) y me dice que extra steaming es navegación (a vapor) pero que hoy en dia tambien se refiere a barcos modernos. O sea tiempo adicional necesario para la entrada en dique seco y navegación (imagino que hacia el dique seco).
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/extra-steaming.41465...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zobacz też
https://books.google.com/books?id=VIVwZTFZoYkC&pg=PA2058&lpg...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dodatkowa eksploatacja


Explanation:
Nie jestem w stanie podać jeszcze konkretnego przykładu, ale z tego co czytam od 20 minut, może chodzić o dodatkową eksploatację statku i wiążące się z tym m.in dodatkowe koszty paliwa.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-04 09:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przy czym przez "dodatkową eksploatację" należy tutaj rozumieć dodatkowe godziny pracy silnika wynikające np. ze zboczenia z kursu lub innych uwarunkowań.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-04 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"However, no vessel will steam far off her course to save on the fuel bill, since the extra steaming time and the time lost may cost more than the saving on oil."

https://bit.ly/2ELdY4v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The most outstanding figure here is of course Seattle, which has seen its business increase by a quantum leap of more than eight times in those years, chiefly since higher cruise ship speeds have meant that they have been able to mount 7-day round voyages despite the extra steaming time from Seattle compared to Vancouver, which is 126 nautical miles closer to Alaska. This is almost 250 miles, or half a day's extra steaming per cruise. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cybercruises.com/cruisecolumn_oct05.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-04 11:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The overall voyage distance, including a call in Lerwick, is 603 miles; this compares
favourably even with the direct sailing distance between Kristiansund-Rosyth of 578
miles. The deviation distance is therefore only 25 miles, equivalent to just over 1 hour
extra steaming time.
."

http://sutranet.plan.aau.dk/pub/wp2 publications/2.2.6_Innov...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-03-04 12:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"W podstawowym wariancie slow steaming jest to eksploatacja statku w zakresie ok. 60% obciążenia silnika, aż do redukcji prędkości w zakresie obciążeń poniżej 20% MCR (jest to tzw. ultra (extra) slow steaming). Natomiast według definicji opracowanych przez Bałtycką i Międzynarodową Organizację Żeglugową BIMCO slow steaming to eksploatacja statku z prędkością powyżej punktu odcięcia dla dmuchaw pomocniczych silnika okrętowego, a ultra slow steaming - powyżej lub poniżej punktu odcięcia. "

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search