PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Floaters are ready to insertion.

Polish translation: zapalniki gotowe do zamontowania w głowicach bojowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exploders are ready to insertion in the warheads
Polish translation:zapalniki gotowe do zamontowania w głowicach bojowych
Entered by: Crannmer

13:29 Aug 22, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Komendy i meldunki na okrętach wojennych(podwodnych)
English term or phrase: Floaters are ready to insertion.
Tu jeśli dobrze złapałem fragment z książki,
chodzi o głowice bojowe, gotowość do ich odbezpieczenia(?)
albo zdetonowania(?)???

I koniec zagwozdek.
Z góry dziękuję.
Robert Janiak
Poland
zapalniki gotowe do zamontowania w głowicach bojowych
Explanation:
Następny przekręt w stosunku do oryginału.

Z ksiazki:
Herman Wouk - War and Remembrance

Hansen reported all six bow tubes loaded; all fish checked out in working order; the new secret exploders ready for insertion in the warheads.
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zapalniki gotowe do zamontowania w głowicach bojowych
Crannmer
2miny (morskie) kotwiczne gotowe do umieszczenia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
floaters are ready to insertion.
miny (morskie) kotwiczne gotowe do umieszczenia


Explanation:
To wygląda na minę morską. Nie wiem, gdzie są umieszczone.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Drifting Mines. Drifting mines have a
buoyant mine case, but they do not have an anchor or
any other device to maintain them in a fixed position.
They are free to move with the waves, currents, and
wind. Drifting mines may float at the water's surface,
or they may be kept at a set depth beneath the surface by
a depth-controlling hydrostatic device. Drifting mines
are classified differently from a moored mine that be-
comes a floater, because a floater was designed to be
held in place by an anchor
and a drifting mine was de-
signed to float freely with the tides and currents.

https://archive.org/stream/milmanual-mcwp-3-3.1.2-mine-warfa...

ccccccc
Rozróżnia się następujące rodzaje min morskich:
ze względu na sposób utrzymywania się pod wodą
kotwiczne - mina o pływalności dodatniej, utrzymywana na żądanej głębokości za pomocą kotwicy, z którą jest połączona minliną,
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mina_morska

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-22 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc

Większość definicji floaters wskazuje na miny pływające.

pływające (dryfujące) - utrzymujące się w odpowiednim zanurzeniu
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mina_morska


insertion może być po prostu deployment, czyli rozmieszczenie

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploders are ready to insertion in the warheads
zapalniki gotowe do zamontowania w głowicach bojowych


Explanation:
Następny przekręt w stosunku do oryginału.

Z ksiazki:
Herman Wouk - War and Remembrance

Hansen reported all six bow tubes loaded; all fish checked out in working order; the new secret exploders ready for insertion in the warheads.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search