PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

supply-man

Polish translation: Czy pamiętasz o dostawie człeku?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply-man
Polish translation:Czy pamiętasz o dostawie człeku?
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:23 Oct 22, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: supply-man
I have many sophisticated, suave friends and I'm wondering if I should introduce them to my woman. What if I lose the supply?
Remember the supply-man? Lots of supply.
Co znaczy w tym kontekście samo 'supply'? Dzięki za pomoc.
Epcia33
Czy pamiętasz o dostawie człeku?
Explanation:
Interpunkcja wskazuje. że mówca zwraca się do kogoś (man).
Remember the supply, man?
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dostaw(c)a
Jarosław Bartkowiak
2 +2Czy pamiętasz o dostawie człeku?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1tu: uciecha
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dostaw(c)a


Explanation:
Pytanie brzmi „Co znaczy w tym kontekście samo 'supply'?”, choć w nagłówku pytania jest „supply-man” więc starałem się połączyć obie odpowiedzi.

Może chodzić o różnych dostawców np. narkotyków.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2015-10-22 18:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudno powiedzieć. Kontekst nie powala.

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: IMO.
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Czy pamiętasz o dostawie człeku?


Explanation:
Interpunkcja wskazuje. że mówca zwraca się do kogoś (man).
Remember the supply, man?

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George BuLah (X): w źródle nie ma przecinka, tylko - myślnik, więc nie ma co wymyślać nieistniejących rzeczy; w związku z tym myślnikiem, pytanie to może raczej znaczyć - Czy pamiętasz [tego] dostaw?
3 hrs

agree  Adrian Liszewski: Ja też myślę, że chodzi właśnie o to. Nawet jeśli nie ma przecinka:)
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Adrianie.

agree  Jacek Konopka
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tu: uciecha


Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi o - uciechy - głównie fizyczne, innymi słowy - cielesne lub wszelkie inne, nawet - mentalne - dające rozkosz, a przynajmniej - frajdę z obcowania z innymi ludźmi

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search