jack boots

Polish translation: oficerki ALBO podkute buciory

03:20 Nov 6, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: jack boots
One of them came in and stuck his gun within a few feet of the receptionist's face. One thing though, they didn't have jack boots. You've heard of the jack boots and all that. They had on regular shoes, and even though they had guns, they wore regular shoes and kicked the doors in with their regular shoes.

Co to za buciory?
Dziękuję za pomoc.
Epcia33
Polish translation:oficerki ALBO podkute buciory
Explanation:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oficerki
Technicznie oficerki = jackboots; pytanie, czy w kontekście zabrzmi odpowiednio brutalnie; stąd ta druga, mniej dosłowna opcja
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buty z cholewą
George BuLah (X)
3buty wojskowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3oficerki ALBO podkute buciory
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficerki ALBO podkute buciory


Explanation:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oficerki
Technicznie oficerki = jackboots; pytanie, czy w kontekście zabrzmi odpowiednio brutalnie; stąd ta druga, mniej dosłowna opcja


Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buty wojskowe


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-11-06 03:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a heavy military boot that reaches above the knee
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jackboot
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A stout military boot that extends above the knee.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/jack-boot
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Buty Taktyczne Wojskowe Skóra Membrana - 47
http://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/buty-taktyczne-wojskowe-sk...
cccccccccccccccccc

Meindl KSK Buty Wojskowe Demobil Goretex Oryginał
http://armyworld.pl/product-pol-1442-Meindl-KSK-Buty-Wojskow...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buty z cholewą


Explanation:
tak to trzeba oddać;
są przeróżne wzory - ze względu na kraj, czas (dzieje) i funkcje, smukłe, przaśne, brzydkie, piękne - ale zawsze mają cholewę!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2015-11-07 10:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- buty z cholewami


George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search