zinger

Polish translation: cięta riposta

08:01 May 4, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: zinger
It was a quick zinger for your er, doc, to tell your doctor, "Hey doc, remember Wellbutrin?"

Bardzo dziękuję!
Epcia33
Polish translation:cięta riposta
Explanation:
tak chyba najkrócej
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cięta riposta
Tomasz Poplawski
4szybka i ostra reakcja
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3dowcipna riposta
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szybka i ostra reakcja


Explanation:
Slang, Idioms and Buzzwords in Businses. English-Polish Dictionary (Potext)

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dowcipna riposta


Explanation:
jedna z opcji.

zinger
ˈzɪŋə
noun NORTH AMERICAN informal
a striking or amusing remark.
"open a speech with a zinger"

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cięta riposta


Explanation:
tak chyba najkrócej

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: ja najkrócej popieram
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search