to have game

Polish translation: mieć rwanie

05:28 Jul 6, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang / flirt
English term or phrase: to have game
"Man, that guy has game!”

Znalazłam takie wyjaśnienie:

We say a guy “Has game” when he is pretty good at attracting women to himself. The good old 80/20 rule applies here. 20% of men probably have game and the other 80% sort of fall into various categories of having little to no game.

A po polsku? "Ma gadkę?"
jodelka
Polish translation:mieć rwanie
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości:
Facet ma rwanie jakby byl przynajmniej brad pittem.
http://f.kafeteria.pl/temat/f23/klan-p_3411095/879

ostentacyjny pokaz, jakie to on ma rwanie u dziewczyn
http://www.dobramama.pl/pokaz/48326/czeka_mnie_dzis_paskudna...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mieć rwanie
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +1mieć powodzenie
Dimitar Dimitrov
3mieć podejście
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3mieć dobry bajer
Cake


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mieć rwanie


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości:
Facet ma rwanie jakby byl przynajmniej brad pittem.
http://f.kafeteria.pl/temat/f23/klan-p_3411095/879

ostentacyjny pokaz, jakie to on ma rwanie u dziewczyn
http://www.dobramama.pl/pokaz/48326/czeka_mnie_dzis_paskudna...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Widocznie "wyczułeś kontekst nosem"! :-)
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mieć powodzenie


Explanation:
Po prostu. Jako kolejna możliwość... :-)

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ...u dziewczyn/kobiet.
1 day 29 mins
  -> No chyba nie u chłopów! :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mieć dobry bajer


Explanation:
albo gadkę, tak jak sama powiedziała askerka
ew. wow, koleś ma talent

Kolejna propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mieć podejście


Explanation:
Lista 20 znakomitych tekstów na podejście do kobiety
http://www.perfectdating.pl/artykuly-o-tematyce-pua/22/148-c...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search