Scofflaw

Polish translation: osoba łamiąca prawo /cwaniak/kanciarz/kombinator / macher / hochsztapler / prawołamacz*/ szachraj/oszust/matacz/krętacz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scofflaw
Polish translation:osoba łamiąca prawo /cwaniak/kanciarz/kombinator / macher / hochsztapler / prawołamacz*/ szachraj/oszust/matacz/krętacz
Entered by: mike23

15:09 Nov 7, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Scofflaw
Scofflaw is a noun coined during the Prohibition era to mean a person who drinks illegally. It is a compound of the words scoff and law. Its original meaning was someone who mocks or ridicules the law, but has extended to mean one who flouts any law, especially those difficult to enforce. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scofflaw)

I need a Polish term to fit the prohibition era.
Katarzyna Müller
Spain
cwaniak, kanciarz, kombinator
Explanation:
cwaniak, kanciarz, kombinator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-07 17:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

macher, hochsztapler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-07 19:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word scofflaw was formed by combining the verb scoff and the noun law.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/scofflaw

Istnieje dość śmieszny wyraz, który jest bliski idei oryginału -> prawołamacz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-07 19:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1924, a wealthy Massachusetts Prohibitionist named Delcevare King sponsored a contest in which he asked participants to coin an appropriate word to mean "a lawless drinker." King sought a word that would cast violators of Prohibition laws in a light of shame. Two respondents came up independently with the winning word: scofflaw, formed by combining the verb scoff and the noun law. Henry Dale and Kate Butler, also of Massachusetts, split King’s $200 prize. Improbably, despite some early scoffing from language critics, scofflaw managed to pick up steam in English and expand to a meaning that went beyond its Prohibition roots, referring to one who violates any law, not just laws related to drinking.
---

http://www.memidex.com/scofflaw
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=scofflaw
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, w danym kontekście wybrałam słowo kombinator. Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osoba notorycznie łamiąca prawo / recydywista
Dimitar Dimitrov
3 +2cwaniak, kanciarz, kombinator
mike23
3 +2szachraj/oszust /matacz/krętacz /lawirant
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3szelma
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scofflaw
szachraj/oszust /matacz/krętacz /lawirant


Explanation:
kilka opcji

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Dobre pomysły opisujące osobę naruszającą prawo
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Nie mam bezpośredniej znajomości.

agree  Darius Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scofflaw
cwaniak, kanciarz, kombinator


Explanation:
cwaniak, kanciarz, kombinator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-07 17:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

macher, hochsztapler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-07 19:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word scofflaw was formed by combining the verb scoff and the noun law.
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/scofflaw

Istnieje dość śmieszny wyraz, który jest bliski idei oryginału -> prawołamacz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-11-07 19:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1924, a wealthy Massachusetts Prohibitionist named Delcevare King sponsored a contest in which he asked participants to coin an appropriate word to mean "a lawless drinker." King sought a word that would cast violators of Prohibition laws in a light of shame. Two respondents came up independently with the winning word: scofflaw, formed by combining the verb scoff and the noun law. Henry Dale and Kate Butler, also of Massachusetts, split King’s $200 prize. Improbably, despite some early scoffing from language critics, scofflaw managed to pick up steam in English and expand to a meaning that went beyond its Prohibition roots, referring to one who violates any law, not just laws related to drinking.
---

http://www.memidex.com/scofflaw
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=scofflaw

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję, w danym kontekście wybrałam słowo kombinator. Pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dokładnie.
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. To nie było o żadnym z nas.

agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Darku. Prawołamacze widać są wszędzie.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scofflaw
osoba notorycznie łamiąca prawo / recydywista


Explanation:
IMO, moim zdaniem'

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dobre wyjaśnienie.
59 mins
  -> Dzięki Frank!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scofflaw
szelma


Explanation:
mężczyzna sprytny, umiejący sobie radzić w różnych sytuacjach, niekoniecznie w uczciwy sposób;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-11-08 00:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szelma ochlapus/ochlaptus

szelma pijaczyna/pijanica

opój szelma

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search