intramural scrimmage

Polish translation: rodzinne potyczki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intramural scrimmage
Polish translation:rodzinne potyczki
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:52 Nov 10, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: intramural scrimmage
Barack Obama wczoraj skomentował wynik wyborów mówiąc m. in.:
"Now, everybody is sad when their side loses an election, but the day after we have to remember that we're actually all on one team. This is an intramural scrimmage. We're not Democrats first. We're not Republicans first. We are Americans first. We're patriots first."
Podejrzewam odniesienie do świata sportu, nie wiem czy to dobry trop.
Fitzcarraldo
rodzinne potyczki
Explanation:
The nation as "a family" that is skirmishing internally. At the end, family is family.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wewnętrzne rozgrywki
Robert Foltyn
3 +1rodzinne potyczki
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1wewnętrzne niesnaski/przepychanki
Adrian Liszewski
1wewnątrznarodowy mecz towarzyski
geopiet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wewnętrzne niesnaski/przepychanki


Explanation:
Ja to tak widzę - w pewnym uproszczeniu.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wewnątrznarodowy mecz towarzyski


Explanation:
czyli wybory, to taki amerykański mecz towarzyski, czasem ostro grany, ale gdzie po zawodach wszyscy są nadal kumplami ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-10 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intramural sports or intramurals are recreational sports organized within a particular institution, usually an educational institution, or a set geographic area - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intramural_sports

---------

An exhibition game (also known as a friendly, a scrimmage, a demonstration, a preseason game, a warmup match, or a preparation match, depending at least in part on the sport) is a sporting event whose prize money and impact on the player's or the team's rankings is either zero or otherwise greatly reduced.

The games can be held between separate teams or between parts of the same team. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exhibition_game

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wewnętrzne rozgrywki


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Scrimmage

Czyli nie jest ważne, kto wygra. Gramy / ćwiczymy dla naszego wspólnego dobra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-10 10:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster:
scrimmage - a practice session or game between two different teams or two units of the same team

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-10 11:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sparing

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
23 hrs

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodzinne potyczki


Explanation:
The nation as "a family" that is skirmishing internally. At the end, family is family.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search