job title X job function

Polish translation: nazwa stanowiska vs. opis stanowiska

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job title X job function
Polish translation:nazwa stanowiska vs. opis stanowiska
Entered by: Renata Korpak

12:35 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: job title X job function
Nie moge sobie poradzic z eleganckim rozroznieniem obu terminow. Pojawiaja sie w pytaniach ankietowych jak nastepuje:
- What is your exact job title (for classification purposes)?
I zaraz potem:
- Can you briefly describe your job function?

Dziekuje z gory za szybka pomoc!
Renata Korpak
United Kingdom
nazwa stanowiska vs. opis stanowiska
Explanation:
wedle mnie job title to 'etykietka' (np. młodszy specjalista ds. kadr), a job function to informacja o tym, czym się taki człowiek zajmuje
HTH
Selected response from:

Michal Cieslak
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stanowiskozakres obowiazkow
Zhaba
4nazwa stanowiska vs. opis stanowiska
Michal Cieslak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job title x job function
nazwa stanowiska vs. opis stanowiska


Explanation:
wedle mnie job title to 'etykietka' (np. młodszy specjalista ds. kadr), a job function to informacja o tym, czym się taki człowiek zajmuje
HTH

Michal Cieslak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stanowiskozakres obowiazkow


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://ucdavis.placementmanual.com/jobsearch-06.html
Zhaba
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
5 hrs

agree  legato
6 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski: stanowisko / zakres obowiązków. Job function to IMHO to samo co job description, tylko pytanie by nie ładnie brzmiało.
8 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
2183 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search