Cultural wisdom

Polish translation: mądrość ludowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultural wisdom
Polish translation:mądrość ludowa
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

09:11 May 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Oil reserves
English term or phrase: Cultural wisdom
Jak oddalibyście takie pojęcie po polsku? Po prostu "mądrość ludowa/kulturowa/folkowa"? A może jakaś "prawda ludowa?"

Z wykładu o psychologii społecznej (uogólnienie obserwacji z różnych kultur):

CULUTRAL WISDOM

If you want young men to kill other young men in your wars, but not to kill when they come back home, then change their external appearance as warriors -- put them in military uniforms and disguises -- and return them to ordinary appearances when they are civilians again.
Daniel Sax
madrosc ludowa
Explanation:
Tak zazwyczaj mowi sie o przekazywanych z pokolenia na pokolenie prawdach. Zwroty z wyrazem "kultura" przewaznie wiaza sie z zabytkami.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
dzieki wielkie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4madrosc ludowa
Agnieszka Moczynska
3mądrość rządzących
Izydor --


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural wisdom
madrosc ludowa


Explanation:
Tak zazwyczaj mowi sie o przekazywanych z pokolenia na pokolenie prawdach. Zwroty z wyrazem "kultura" przewaznie wiaza sie z zabytkami.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Search&db=...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=madrosc+ludowa&meta=
Agnieszka Moczynska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki wielkie

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultural wisdom
mądrość rządzących


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search