mediated through

Polish translation: szerzą / propagują / przekazują

10:44 Mar 13, 2018
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Gender
English term or phrase: mediated through
Tłumaczę doktorat o tematyce gender. We wstępie pojawia się:

Whilst the sites of my inquiry into, and engagement with, sexuality in contemporary Poland are varied, what holds them together is the ways in which they are mediated through and circumscribed by a combination of patriarchal gender relations and capitalist structures.
Karolina Jarmuszkiewicz
Ireland
Polish translation:szerzą / propagują / przekazują
Explanation:
szerzą / propagują / przekazują

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-13 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2:łączy / wiąże
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pośredniczone przez//powiązane przez
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2szerzą / propagują / przekazują
mike23


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pośredniczone przez//powiązane przez


Explanation:
W aktywności terapeutycznej takich leków można pośredniczyć przez wiele różnych mechanizmów działania, na przykład poprzez hamowanie zdarzeń sygnałowych w komórkach 20 targetowych, poprzez bezpośrednie indukowanie apoptozy, jak również poprzez pośrednie mechanizmy immunologiczne, takie jak cytotoksyczność komórkowa zależna od przeciwciał (ang. antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity – ADCC) poprzez wiązanie do receptorów Fc i cytotoksyczność zależna od dopełniacza poprzez wiązanie do C1q (obydwa te mechanizmy są nazwane kolektywnie jako „funkcje efektorowe”).
https://mojepanstwo.pl/docs/814200/download

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are mediated through
szerzą / propagują / przekazują


Explanation:
szerzą / propagują / przekazują

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-13 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2:łączy / wiąże

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search