solar blanket

Polish translation: przykrycie solaryczne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solar blanket
Polish translation:przykrycie solaryczne
Entered by: TranslateWithMe

07:17 Apr 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: solar blanket
dla basenów
TranslateWithMe
Poland
przykrycie solaryczne
Explanation:
"Przykrycia solaryczne- Wykonane s± z niebieskiej folii PE, zł±czonej z sob± na okre¶lone wymiary w kształcie prostok±ta. Folia na powierzchni posiada liczne komórki (pęcherzyki) powietrzne, zapobiegaj±ce stratom ciepła i ułatwiaj±ce nagrzewanie wody".
http://ktb.com.pl/kat1_5_3.htm

http://www.igg.phg.pl/bas_pryw/kat1_5_3.htm

"Heavy-duty polyethylene solar blanket material works with the sun to capture heat as it prisms through the raised air pockets in the Solar Blanket bubble cover material.Pool Solar Covers raise the pool water temperature by absorbing sunlight during the day (as much as 10-15 degrees!) and retaining the heat at night."
http://www.poolcenter.com/solar_blankets_standard_poolstor.h...
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kocyk słoneczny
bartek
4przykrycie solaryczne
Joanna Borowska
3folia słoneczna
Iza Szczypka


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kocyk słoneczny


Explanation:
toto służy do akumulacji ciepelka w wodzie basenu, to nie jest ochrona przed smieciami.
I teraz - jesli taka nazwe wymyslil producent, to dlaczego nie zachować jego intencji w języku polskim? :-)
jeśli chcesz powazniej - to koc, ale to juz takie sztywne, ze hej

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 157

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folia słoneczna


Explanation:
Na przykład. Widać, że firmy też mają problem.


    Reference: http://www.folkpool.pl
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przykrycie solaryczne


Explanation:
"Przykrycia solaryczne- Wykonane s± z niebieskiej folii PE, zł±czonej z sob± na okre¶lone wymiary w kształcie prostok±ta. Folia na powierzchni posiada liczne komórki (pęcherzyki) powietrzne, zapobiegaj±ce stratom ciepła i ułatwiaj±ce nagrzewanie wody".
http://ktb.com.pl/kat1_5_3.htm

http://www.igg.phg.pl/bas_pryw/kat1_5_3.htm

"Heavy-duty polyethylene solar blanket material works with the sun to capture heat as it prisms through the raised air pockets in the Solar Blanket bubble cover material.Pool Solar Covers raise the pool water temperature by absorbing sunlight during the day (as much as 10-15 degrees!) and retaining the heat at night."
http://www.poolcenter.com/solar_blankets_standard_poolstor.h...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search